City Budget and Millage — Fellsmere, Florida

Fellsmere levies the highest city rate in Indian River County, yet property tax supplied under 7% of the money the city booked in fiscal 2024.


Short answer: The City of Fellsmere levies 5.3500 mills for 2025-26, up from 5.0000, raising $994,935, according to the Florida Department of Revenue. Property tax is a small part of the city budget: in fiscal 2024 Fellsmere reported $10,922,062 in revenue, including $752,175 in ad valorem taxes, $2,315,020 in federal American Rescue Plan Act funds and $1,156,727 in water charges, and spent $10,844,051, with $1,214,640 of general fund money going to law enforcement.

Last verified: October 12, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

What is Fellsmere's city millage rate?

The City of Fellsmere levies 5.3500 mills for fiscal 2025-26, up from 5.0000 mills the year before, according to the Florida Department of Revenue Table 1 for Indian River County.

City of Fellsmere millage by fiscal year (mills per $1,000 of taxable value)
Fiscal yearFellsmere city rateSource
20165.2756County ACFR Schedule 7
20195.3662County ACFR Schedule 7
20205.2210County ACFR Schedule 7
20215.3226County ACFR Schedule 7
20235.2210County ACFR Schedule 7
20245.5150County ACFR Schedule 7
2025 (2024-25)5.0000County ACFR Schedule 7 and DOR Table 1
2025-26 rolled-back rate5.2020DOR Table 1
2025-26 adopted5.3500DOR Table 1

The DOR table puts the Fellsmere city levy at $994,935 for 2025-26, compared with $836,833 at 5.0000 mills in 2024-25, an increase of $158,102 or 18.9%. The adopted rate sits 2.8% above the rolled-back rate of 5.2020, the rate that would have raised the same revenue as the year before on the new tax roll. Dividing each levy by its rate gives the taxable value behind it: $994,935 divided by 5.3500 mills is about $186.0 million, and $836,833 divided by 5.0000 mills is about $167.4 million.

The longer run comes from Schedule 7 of the Indian River County annual financial report. Its 2016 to 2019 columns show Fellsmere at 5.2756, 4.9599, 4.9599 and 5.3662 mills, and its 2020 to 2025 columns show 5.2210, 5.3226, 5.3226, 5.2210, 5.5150 and 5.0000. In plain terms, a Fellsmere home with $100,000 of taxable value pays $535 in city tax at 5.3500 mills (100 times 5.35), before county, school and district levies.

Who sets the Fellsmere budget and millage, and how?

The Fellsmere City Council, as the city's governing body, adopts the budget and millage at public hearings, working from a budget that the City Manager drafts and implements under the Manager-Council form of government.

The Administration page says the City Manager is the chief administrative official of the City of Fellsmere, reports directly to the City Council and drafts and implements the annual budget; the city moved to the Manager-Council form of government in 2005 through a charter amendment. The Administration office lists 772-646-6303, and the city's address is 22 S. Orange Street. Under the manager, the Department of Finance & Accounting handles central accounting, budget preparation and monitoring, investment of public funds and preparation of all financial reports.

State law fixes the calendar. Under Florida Statutes 200.065, within 35 days of certification of value each taxing authority, Fellsmere included, must tell the property appraiser its proposed millage, its rolled-back rate and when its public hearing will be held, and the first substantive issue at each budget hearing is the percentage increase in millage over the rolled-back rate. Florida Statutes 200.081 caps any municipality, Fellsmere included, at 10 mills except for voted levies, so the 5.3500 rate uses a little over half of the city's legal ceiling.

The city keeps its budget books on a Budgets page that runs from the Budget for 2009-2010 through the Budget for 2025-2026, a Tentative Budget for 2026-2027 and a Budget for 2026-2027. The 2026-27 rate does not appear on the 2025 DOR table, so this page reports the 2025-26 figure until the state publishes the next comparison. Last verified: October 12, 2026, on the City of Fellsmere website.

Where does Fellsmere city money come from?

Property tax supplied only $752,175 of the $10,922,062 that Fellsmere reported across all funds in the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, about 6.9% of the total.

City of Fellsmere revenue, fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 (Florida EDR, all funds)
Revenue lineAmount
Federal American Rescue Plan Act funds$2,315,020
Water utility charges$1,156,727
Local government infrastructure surtax$927,094
Ad valorem (property) taxes$752,175
Half-cent sales tax$452,768
Utility service tax, electricity$429,831
Sewer and wastewater charges$418,562
Municipal revenue sharing$355,728
Franchise fee, electricity$306,306
Total, all account codes$10,922,062

The share is simple arithmetic from two EDR cells: $752,175 in ad valorem taxes divided by the $10,922,062 total is 6.9%. The largest single line in fiscal 2024 was federal money, $2,315,020 in American Rescue Plan Act funds booked in a Fellsmere special revenue fund. The penny sales tax for infrastructure brought $927,094, and two state-shared sources, the half-cent sales tax at $452,768 and municipal revenue sharing at $355,728, went to the general fund.

Charges on electric service add up as well: a utility service tax on electricity of $429,831 and an electricity franchise fee of $306,306. Spread over the 2024 municipal population of 4,990, the EDR table puts total Fellsmere revenue at $2,188.79 per resident. Water and sewer charges belong to the city utility's enterprise fund, which the Fellsmere water and sewer page covers.

Smaller Fellsmere taxes fill out the general fund. The state communications services tax returned $161,534, the utility service tax on water $100,819 and general fund interest earnings $185,231, while the first local option fuel tax, $162,696, was booked in a special revenue fund. Compared with the year before, Fellsmere ad valorem taxes rose from $687,741 in fiscal 2023 to $752,175 in fiscal 2024, and total revenue rose from $8,927,828 to $10,922,062.

Where does the Fellsmere budget go?

Fellsmere reported $10,844,051 in spending across all funds in fiscal 2024, led by physical environment programs such as stormwater, water and sewer, with law enforcement the largest general fund line at $1,214,640.

City of Fellsmere expenditures, fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 (Florida EDR, all funds)
FunctionAmount
Other physical environment$3,019,031
Flood control and stormwater management$1,384,395
Water utility services$1,256,074
Law enforcement$1,241,971
General government$946,372
Road and street facilities$911,648
Sewer and wastewater services$711,982
Parks and recreation$495,515
Total, all account codes$10,844,051

The law enforcement line shows $1,214,640 from the Fellsmere general fund and $1,241,971 in all funds. That general fund amount exceeds the whole $752,175 in Fellsmere ad valorem taxes booked the same year. General government, which covers the legislative, executive, financial and administrative, and legal counsel lines, cost $946,372.

In the Fellsmere books, the physical environment lines carry the most money. Other physical environment spending reached $3,019,031, mostly from special revenue funds, and flood control and stormwater took $1,384,395. Road and street facilities cost $911,648 and parks and recreation $495,515. Total spending of $10,844,051 came in just under revenue for the year, by $78,011 (10,922,062 minus 10,844,051), after a fiscal 2023 in which Fellsmere spent $8,997,236.

How does Fellsmere's rate compare with other Indian River County cities?

Fellsmere has the highest city millage in Indian River County for 2025-26, at 5.3500 mills against 3.4455 in Sebastian and 2.9816 in Vero Beach, according to the Florida Department of Revenue.

Indian River County city rates, 2025-26 adopted (DOR Table 1)
City2024-25 rate2025-26 rateChange in taxes leviedAbove rolled-back rate
City of Fellsmere5.00005.350018.9%2.8%
City of Sebastian3.19553.445516.8%14.3%
City of Vero Beach2.76802.981615.9%15.0%
Town of Indian River Shores1.33491.28105.0%4.5%
Town of Orchid0.70000.700011.2%6.9%

The same DOR table shows two sides of the Fellsmere increase. Its levy grew 18.9%, the most of the five cities, yet its adopted rate was only 2.8% above the rolled-back rate, the smallest margin of the five. Sebastian adopted a rate 14.3% above its rolled-back rate and Vero Beach 15.0%.

The city rate is only one line on a Fellsmere tax bill. County ACFR Schedule 7 lists a total county-wide rate of 12.8681 mills for fiscal 2025, which its notes say is borne by all property owners within the county; adding the 5.0000-mill Fellsmere rate for that year gives 17.8681 mills (12.8681 plus 5.0000), before the other special district rates that Schedule 7 lists separately. The county, school board and Emergency Services District rates are explained on the Indian River County budget and millage page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Fellsmere city millage for 2025-26?

The Florida Department of Revenue lists the City of Fellsmere at 5.3500 mills for 2025-26, up from 5.0000 in 2024-25, with a rolled-back rate of 5.2020. That rate raises a city levy of $994,935 on Fellsmere property.

How much city tax does a Fellsmere home pay?

At 5.3500 mills, each $1,000 of taxable value owes $5.35 in Fellsmere city tax, so $100,000 of taxable value owes $535. County, school, Emergency Services District and other district levies are added on the same Indian River County tax bill.

Who prepares the Fellsmere budget?

The City Manager drafts and implements the annual budget and reports to the Fellsmere City Council, which adopts it. The Department of Finance and Accounting, which reports to the City Manager, handles budget preparation, monitoring and the city financial reports.

Can Fellsmere raise its millage without limit?

No. Florida Statutes 200.081 bars any municipality from levying more than 10 mills on real and tangible personal property except for voted levies, and Florida Statutes 200.065 requires Fellsmere to announce its percentage increase over the rolled-back rate at its budget hearings.

Where can the Fellsmere budget documents be found?

The City of Fellsmere Finance section keeps a Budgets page with annual budgets from 2009-2010 through 2026-2027, including a tentative 2026-2027 budget, plus pages for the budget calendar, amendments and audited financial statements.

Sources

  1. Florida Department of Revenue, Table 1, Comparison of Taxes Levied, Indian River County, fiscal years 2024-25 and 2025-26 https://floridarevenue.com/property/dataportal/Documents/PTO%20Data%20Portal/County%20Municipal%20Reports/Table%201-Comparison%20of%20Levies/25table1/Indian%20River%20Table%201.pdf#page=1 Used for: City of Fellsmere 5.0000, rolled-back 5.2020, adopted 5.3500, levies, percent changes; other cities
  2. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, ad valorem taxes https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=D6 Used for: $752,175
  3. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, infrastructure surtax https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=E8 Used for: $927,094
  4. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, utility service tax electricity https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=D9 Used for: $429,831
  5. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, electricity franchise fee https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=D17 Used for: $306,306
  6. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, ARPA https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=E27 Used for: $2,315,020
  7. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, municipal revenue sharing https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=D30 Used for: $355,728
  8. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, half-cent sales tax https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=D33 Used for: $452,768
  9. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, total all account codes https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=P56 Used for: $10,922,062
  10. Florida EDR, Fellsmere 2024 municipal population https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=Q58 Used for: 4,990
  11. Florida EDR, Fellsmere expenditures FY2024, law enforcement https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmereexpenditures.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=D12 Used for: $1,214,640 general fund, $1,241,971 total
  12. Florida EDR, Fellsmere expenditures FY2024, general government https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmereexpenditures.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=P5 Used for: $946,372
  13. Florida EDR, Fellsmere expenditures FY2024, stormwater https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmereexpenditures.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=P17 Used for: $1,384,395
  14. Florida EDR, Fellsmere expenditures FY2024, other physical environment https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmereexpenditures.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=P18 Used for: $3,019,031
  15. Florida EDR, Fellsmere expenditures FY2024, roads https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmereexpenditures.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=P20 Used for: $911,648
  16. Florida EDR, Fellsmere expenditures FY2024, parks https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmereexpenditures.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=P23 Used for: $495,515
  17. Florida EDR, Fellsmere expenditures FY2024, total https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmereexpenditures.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=P26 Used for: $10,844,051
  18. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, communications services tax https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=D13 Used for: $161,534
  19. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, utility service tax water https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=D10 Used for: $100,819
  20. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, interest https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=D46 Used for: $185,231
  21. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2024, first local option fuel tax https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2024&cell=E7 Used for: $162,696
  22. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2023, ad valorem https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2023&cell=D6 Used for: $687,741
  23. Florida EDR, Fellsmere revenues FY2023, total https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmererevenues.xlsx#sheet=2023&cell=P57 Used for: $8,927,828
  24. Florida EDR, Fellsmere expenditures FY2023, total https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/data/revenues-expenditures/munifiscal/fellsmereexpenditures.xlsx#sheet=2023&cell=P26 Used for: $8,997,236
  25. Indian River County ACFR FY2025, Schedule 7 (2016-2019) and notes https://indianriverclerk.com/wp-content/uploads/ACFR-FY2025-Indian-River-County.pdf#page=203 Used for: Fellsmere rates 2016-2019; county-wide rate note
  26. Indian River County ACFR FY2025, Schedule 7 (2020-2025) https://indianriverclerk.com/wp-content/uploads/ACFR-FY2025-Indian-River-County.pdf#page=204 Used for: Fellsmere rates 2020-2025; county-wide 12.8681
  27. City of Fellsmere, Administration https://www.cityoffellsmere.org/administration Used for: City Manager drafts and implements the annual budget; Manager-Council since 2005
  28. City of Fellsmere, Finance https://www.cityoffellsmere.org/finance Used for: budget preparation and monitoring; reports to City Manager
  29. City of Fellsmere, Budgets page https://www.cityoffellsmere.org/finance/page/budgets Used for: budgets 2009-2010 through 2026-2027 posted
  30. Florida Statutes 200.081 http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0200-0299/0200/Sections/0200.081.html Used for: 10-mill municipal cap
  31. Florida Statutes 200.065 http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0200-0299/0200/Sections/0200.065.html Used for: rolled-back rate, 35 days, hearings
Last updated: October 12, 2026