Climate and Average Temperatures — Palm Bay, Florida

Monthly normals from the Melbourne airport and the Palm Bay cooperative station, side by side, with the station named on every figure.


Short answer: Palm Bay averages about 73 degrees a year. Under 1991 to 2020 normals, Melbourne International Airport (KMLB), the station on the Palm Bay forecast page, has a 73.1 degree mean, July highs of 89.7 and January lows of 51.7, with 50.79 inches of rain. The Palm Bay cooperative station averages 72.6 degrees and 55.55 inches. September is the wettest month at both stations.

Last verified: October 12, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

Which weather stations define Palm Bay averages?

Palm Bay climate averages come from two NCEI stations: Melbourne International Airport (KMLB, USW00012838), the station the Weather Service shows on the Palm Bay forecast page, and a cooperative station in Palm Bay (USC00086761).

The National Weather Service ties its Palm Bay point forecast at 27.99 N, 80.66 W to current conditions at Melbourne International Airport (KMLB), listed at Lat 28.1 N, Lon 80.64 W (NWS point forecast for Palm Bay). The airport's 1991 to 2020 normals are the figures NWS Melbourne uses in its monthly climate reports for Melbourne (NWS Melbourne monthly climate report). The airport station, listed at 28.1 N, lies north of the 27.99 N Palm Bay forecast point.

NCEI also publishes 1991 to 2020 normals for station USC00086761 in Palm Bay. The normals file places it at latitude 27.9153 and longitude -80.6458 (NCEI normals file, Palm Bay station), south of the Palm Bay forecast point and well inside south Brevard. Because the two records differ, every number on this page names its station, and readers comparing the Palm Bay figure with a weather app should check which station the app uses.

Annual means for the two stations are close. KMLB averages 73.1 degrees with 50.79 inches of precipitation a year (NCEI annual normals, KMLB), while the Palm Bay cooperative station averages 72.6 degrees with 55.55 inches (NCEI annual normals, Palm Bay). The Palm Bay station runs warmer by day and cooler by night: its annual mean maximum is 83.1 degrees against 81.5 at the airport, and its mean minimum is 62.1 against 64.6.

What are the average monthly temperatures and rainfall in Palm Bay?

Average Palm Bay highs run from the low 70s in January to about 90 degrees in July and August, and rainfall peaks in September at 7.63 inches at KMLB and 7.95 inches at the Palm Bay station.

1991 to 2020 monthly normals for Palm Bay: Melbourne International Airport (KMLB) and the Palm Bay cooperative station (USC00086761), degrees F and inches (NCEI)
MonthKMLB highKMLB lowKMLB rainPalm Bay highPalm Bay lowPalm Bay rain
January71.851.72.6372.949.02.64
February74.054.01.9875.451.52.42
March77.157.72.6978.554.53.04
April80.962.82.2982.860.02.81
May84.968.63.5386.665.44.37
June88.173.17.1089.970.77.62
July89.773.76.5091.372.66.58
August89.374.76.6791.872.87.11
September87.673.77.6389.271.57.95
October83.569.04.8684.966.55.60
November77.360.82.5579.058.52.95
December73.955.62.3674.652.32.46

Sources for the table: the NCEI monthly normals for KMLB (NCEI monthly normals, KMLB) and for the Palm Bay station (NCEI monthly normals, Palm Bay). The hottest normal afternoon in the KMLB record is July at 89.7 degrees, while the Palm Bay station's warmest is August at 91.8 degrees. The coldest normal morning is January at both, 51.7 degrees at the airport and 49.0 in Palm Bay.

NWS Melbourne also publishes the airport's average temperature by month, the midpoint of high and low. After the 2023 recalculation those monthly means run from 61.7 degrees in January to 82.0 in August, with July at 81.7 (NWS Melbourne normals update). Those three numbers are the simplest single answer to how warm a Palm Bay month is on average, measured at the airport north of the Palm Bay forecast point.

How hot are Palm Bay summers?

Palm Bay summers bring 90 degree afternoons on about 63 days a year at Melbourne International Airport and about 102 days a year at the Palm Bay cooperative station, under the 1991 to 2020 normals.

NCEI counts 62.8 days a year reaching 90 degrees or higher at KMLB (NCEI annual normals, KMLB) and 101.7 such days at station USC00086761 in Palm Bay (NCEI annual normals, Palm Bay). The NWS Melbourne station digest gives the rounded airport version: temperatures in the summer often climb into the 90s on 63 days annually, with some relief from the afternoon sea breeze or thunderstorms (NWS Melbourne station digest). The same digest records the Melbourne all-time high as 102 degrees, set on July 14, 1980.

Heat comes with storms. The station digest notes that central Florida leads the country in thunderstorm days per year, over 80, and that the tropical cyclone season peaks in September, the month with the highest normal rainfall at both Palm Bay stations. Summer (June through August) delivers 20.27 inches of normal precipitation at KMLB and 21.31 inches at the Palm Bay station, close to 40 percent of each station's annual total (20.27 of 50.79 inches, and 21.31 of 55.55 inches) (NCEI seasonal normals, Palm Bay).

How cold does Palm Bay get in winter?

Palm Bay winters are mild, with January lows near 50 degrees and, on average, only one or two mornings a year at or below freezing at either Palm Bay station.

NCEI normals count 1.8 nights a year at or below 32 degrees at KMLB and 1.1 at the Palm Bay station; nights at or below 40 degrees number 11.3 at the airport and 13.9 in Palm Bay (NCEI annual normals, KMLB; NCEI annual normals, Palm Bay). The Palm Bay station's January low of 49.0 degrees is the coldest monthly normal in either record, which fits its cooler nights all year (NCEI monthly normals, Palm Bay).

Cold snaps are short but real. The NWS Melbourne station digest records Melbourne's lowest temperature as 17 degrees on January 19, 1977, and explains that cold fronts occasionally bring cold air to the region while the nearby Atlantic usually modifies it so the chill does not last (NWS Melbourne station digest). For gardeners and pool owners in Palm Bay, those 11 to 14 nights at or below 40 degrees are the practical measure of winter.

When are the dry and rainy seasons in Palm Bay?

Palm Bay's dry season runs through winter and spring, with February the driest month at both stations, and the rainy season runs from June through September before tapering in October.

February averages 1.98 inches of precipitation at KMLB and 2.42 inches at the Palm Bay station, the lowest monthly normals in either record (NCEI monthly normals, KMLB; NCEI monthly normals, Palm Bay). The jump comes in June, when the airport normal rises to 7.10 inches from 3.53 in May, more than double. October still brings 4.86 inches at the airport and 5.60 in Palm Bay, a shoulder month between the summer storms and the dry winter.

Seasonal precipitation normals for Palm Bay stations, 1991 to 2020, inches (NCEI)
SeasonMelbourne International Airport (KMLB)Palm Bay station (USC00086761)
Winter (December to February)6.977.52
Spring (March to May)8.5110.22
Summer (June to August)20.2721.31
Fall (September to November)15.0416.50
Year50.7955.55

The seasonal split shows where the Palm Bay station's extra rain comes from: it records 1.71 more inches than the airport in spring (10.22 minus 8.51) and 1.46 more in fall (16.50 minus 15.04), against about 1 inch more in summer (NCEI seasonal normals, KMLB; NCEI seasonal normals, Palm Bay). Winter at both Palm Bay stations totals about 7 inches across three months, roughly what a single September delivers.

Why did the Melbourne normals for Palm Bay change in 2023?

NCEI recalculated the Melbourne International Airport temperature normals in 2023, lowering the annual mean that applies to Palm Bay from 74.5 to 73.1 degrees while leaving precipitation unchanged.

NWS Melbourne announced that on August 9, 2023 the 1991 to 2020 temperature normals for Melbourne would be updated, including the daily, monthly, seasonal and yearly values, and that the precipitation normals would remain unchanged (NWS Melbourne normals update). The annual average maximum fell from 83.0 to 81.5 degrees and the annual minimum from 65.9 to 64.6. Any Palm Bay climate figure quoted before August 2023 from the airport record may therefore run about 1.4 degrees warmer than the current normal.

Normals themselves are a fixed 30-year average. NWS Melbourne defines a normal as the 30-year average of a climatological variable, and notes that the World Meteorological Organization recommends an update each decade, which is why the 1981 to 2010 set gave way to 1991 to 2020 (NWS Melbourne, the new normals). The office's climate page links monthly and annual climate reports for Melbourne (NWS Melbourne climate data), and the monthly report compares each month at the airport against the 1991 to 2020 normal, the quickest way to see whether a Palm Bay month ran hot, cool, wet or dry.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average temperature in Palm Bay, Florida?

The 1991 to 2020 annual mean is 73.1 degrees at Melbourne International Airport, the station the Weather Service shows for Palm Bay, and 72.6 degrees at the cooperative station in Palm Bay. Monthly means at the airport run from 61.7 in January to 82.0 in August.

What is the rainiest month in Palm Bay?

September is the wettest month at both stations: 7.63 inches at Melbourne International Airport and 7.95 inches at the Palm Bay cooperative station, under the 1991 to 2020 normals. June through September all average at least 6.5 inches at both.

Does it freeze in Palm Bay?

Rarely. NCEI normals count 1.8 nights a year at or below 32 degrees at the Melbourne airport and 1.1 at the Palm Bay station. The Melbourne record low, 17 degrees, was set on January 19, 1977.

How much rain does Palm Bay get a year?

Normal annual precipitation is 50.79 inches at Melbourne International Airport and 55.55 inches at the Palm Bay cooperative station, based on 1991 to 2020. Summer, June through August, supplies about 20 to 21 inches of that total at each station.

Why do Palm Bay climate numbers differ between websites?

Sources pick different stations and periods. The airport (KMLB) and the Palm Bay station differ by about 5 inches of rain a year, and NCEI lowered the airport's temperature normals in August 2023, so older Melbourne figures can run about 1.4 degrees warmer.

Sources

  1. NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, Melbourne International Airport (USW00012838) https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/services/data/v1?dataset=normals-monthly-1991-2020&stations=USW00012838&format=json Used for: monthly normal highs, lows and precipitation at KMLB
  2. NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, Palm Bay cooperative station (USC00086761) https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/services/data/v1?dataset=normals-monthly-1991-2020&stations=USC00086761&format=json Used for: monthly normal highs, lows and precipitation in Palm Bay
  3. NCEI 1991-2020 annual and seasonal normals, Melbourne International Airport https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/services/data/v1?dataset=normals-annualseasonal-1991-2020&stations=USW00012838&format=json Used for: annual and seasonal normals, hot and cold day counts at KMLB
  4. NCEI 1991-2020 annual and seasonal normals, Palm Bay cooperative station https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/services/data/v1?dataset=normals-annualseasonal-1991-2020&stations=USC00086761&format=json Used for: annual and seasonal normals, hot and cold day counts in Palm Bay
  5. NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals file, USC00086761 (row 2) https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/data/normals-monthly/1991-2020/access/USC00086761.csv#row=2 Used for: Palm Bay station latitude and longitude
  6. Update to the 1991-2020 Temperature Normals at Melbourne, FL (NWS Melbourne) https://www.weather.gov/media/mlb/pdfs/Melbourne_Temperature_Normals_Update.pdf#page=1 Used for: 2023 recalculation of Melbourne temperature normals, monthly averages
  7. The New 1991-2020 Normals and How They Have Changed Across East Central Florida (NWS Melbourne) https://www.weather.gov/mlb/normals Used for: definition of normals and the 10-year update
  8. Supplemental East Central Florida Climate Data (NWS Melbourne) https://www.weather.gov/mlb/climate Used for: monthly and annual climate reports
  9. NWS Melbourne monthly climate report (CLM) https://forecast.weather.gov/product.php?site=MLB&issuedby=MLB&product=CLM&format=CI&version=1&glossary=0 Used for: monthly comparison with 1991-2020 normals
  10. Point Forecast: Palm Bay FL, National Weather Service https://forecast.weather.gov/MapClick.php?lat=27.9931&lon=-80.6608 Used for: Palm Bay point and KMLB current conditions
  11. NWS Melbourne Station Digest https://www.weather.gov/mlb/station_digest Used for: Melbourne records, 90-degree days, thunderstorm days
Last updated: October 12, 2026