Households and families — Sebastian, Florida

11,586 Sebastian households averaging 2.26 people, half of them married couples, about a third one person living alone, and few with children at home.


Short answer: Sebastian has 11,586 households in U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 estimates, averaging 2.26 people each, smaller than Indian River County (2.33) and Florida (2.51). Half are married couples, 32.6 percent are one person living alone, and 56.6 percent include someone 65 or older, while only 15.0 percent include a child. The 2020 Census counted 11,179 Sebastian households.

Last verified: October 12, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

How many households does Sebastian have?

Sebastian has 11,586 households in U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, up from 11,179 households counted in the 2020 Census.

The ACS 2020-2024 table S1101 for Sebastian city puts the total at 11,586 households, of which 7,170 are families and 4,416 are nonfamily households. The 2020 Census table P16 counted 11,179 Sebastian households on April 1, 2020, a full count rather than a sample. The table below compares Sebastian with the Indian River County and Florida versions of S1101 and the matching county and state DP02 profiles.

Households in Sebastian, Indian River County and Florida (U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year, tables S1101 and DP02)
MeasureSebastian cityIndian River CountyFlorida
Total households11,58670,8168,752,810
Average household size2.262.332.51
Average family size2.822.923.08
Married-couple households50.0%49.7%46.7%
Cohabiting-couple households6.9%5.4%7.5%
Householder living alone32.6%32.1%28.3%
Living alone, 65 and over20.4%20.1%13.2%
With one or more people under 1815.0%18.0%26.5%
With one or more people 65 and over56.6%54.2%37.8%

A third figure circulates for Sebastian. The ACS 2019-2023 profile for Sebastian estimated 11,512 households and 2.24 persons per household. That period overlaps 2020-2024 by four years, and the Census Bureau guidance on comparing ACS data says not to compare overlapping datasets, so 11,512 and 11,586 describe nearly the same Sebastian years rather than a change. The Sebastian QuickFacts page now shows the ACS 2020-2024 figures, 11,586 households and 2.26 persons per household.

How large is the typical Sebastian household?

The average Sebastian household holds 2.26 people and the average family 2.82, both smaller than the Indian River County and Florida averages in ACS 2020-2024.

Size depends sharply on household type. Sebastian married-couple households average 2.76 people. Family households headed by a woman with no spouse present average 3.72 people, and those headed by a man with no spouse present average 3.58; in Sebastian, 40.1 percent of the first group and 51.6 percent of the second include someone under 18. Nonfamily households average 1.18 people, since 85.6 percent of them are one person living alone.

The small average is the arithmetic of an older city. In Sebastian, 6,561 households, or 56.6 percent, include at least one person 65 or older, and most married households have no children at home: only 970 of the 5,790 Sebastian married-couple households have children of the householder under 18. Across Sebastian, 90.8 percent of households live in single-unit homes.

What types of households live in Sebastian?

Half of Sebastian households are married couples, about a quarter are women without a spouse or partner present, and about a sixth are men without a spouse or partner present, in ACS 2020-2024.

The DP02 profile for Sebastian counts 5,790 married-couple households (50.0 percent), 798 cohabiting-couple households (6.9 percent), 2,026 households headed by a man with no spouse or partner present (17.5 percent) and 2,972 headed by a woman with no spouse or partner present (25.7 percent). Most of those last two groups are people living alone rather than single parents: among Sebastian women householders with no spouse or partner, 2,227 live alone and 214 have children of their own under 18.

Sebastian city household types, 2020 Census count (DHC table P16)
Household type, April 1, 2020Sebastian cityIndian River County
All households11,17971,177
Family households7,58745,642
Married-couple family5,92935,390
Male householder, no spouse present4913,024
Female householder, no spouse present1,1677,228
Nonfamily households3,59225,535
Householder living alone2,87321,141

The 2020 count sorts households into family and nonfamily types, while DP02 sorts them by the householder's spouse or partner status, so the categories line up only roughly. Even so, it shows the same shape for Sebastian: 5,929 of 11,179 households were married-couple families, a little over half, and 3,592 were nonfamily households. The county P16 table shows Indian River County with 35,390 married-couple families out of 71,177 households.

How many Sebastian residents live alone?

About one Sebastian householder in three lives alone (32.6 percent), and 20.4 percent of all Sebastian households are a person 65 or older living alone, in ACS 2020-2024.

Women make up the larger share. DP02 counts 2,227 Sebastian women householders living alone, 1,614 of them 65 or older, against 1,554 men living alone, 755 of them 65 or older. Older women living alone therefore account for 13.9 percent of all Sebastian households, more than double the 6.5 percent share for older men living alone.

The Sebastian living-alone rate matches Indian River County closely (32.1 percent) and runs above Florida (28.3 percent). The older-adult share is where Sebastian and the county part from the state: 20.4 percent of Sebastian households are a person 65 or older living alone, compared with 13.2 percent statewide. The 2020 Census counted 2,873 Sebastian householders living alone, which is 25.7 percent of 11,179 households by simple division; the ACS share is higher, though the two sources measure in different ways.

How many Sebastian households include children or grandparents?

Only 15.0 percent of Sebastian households, about 1,742, include anyone under 18, while 56.6 percent include someone 65 or older, in ACS 2020-2024.

Sebastian's share of households with children sits below Indian River County (18.0 percent) and far below Florida (26.5 percent). Some 1,419 Sebastian households have the householder's own children under 18. Of those, 52.6 percent have children aged 6 to 17 only, and 28.3 percent have children under 6 only.

Grandparents living with grandchildren are few. DP02 counts 484 Sebastian grandparents living with their own grandchildren under 18, and 65 grandparents responsible for those grandchildren. Households with someone 60 or older make up 69.8 percent of all Sebastian households, so Sebastian households with children are a small minority.

How have Sebastian households changed since the late 2010s?

Sebastian added about 1,800 households between the ACS 2015-2019 and 2020-2024 periods while average household size fell from 2.56 to 2.26 people.

These two ACS periods do not overlap, so the Census Bureau treats them as comparable. The ACS 2015-2019 S1101 for Sebastian estimated 9,782 households, against 11,586 in 2020-2024; subtracting gives 1,804 more households. The 2015-2019 DP02 profile put married-couple families at 59.0 percent of Sebastian households, against 50.0 percent of households in 2020-2024.

Sebastian city households, ACS 2015-2019 and ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (non-overlapping periods)
MeasureACS 2015-2019ACS 2020-2024
Households9,78211,586
Average household size2.562.26
Average family size3.092.82
Married-couple households (2015-2019 table: married-couple families)59.0%50.0%
Cohabiting-couple households4.2%6.9%
Householder living alone27.7%32.6%
Living alone, 65 and over16.7%20.4%
With one or more people under 1817.1%15.0%

Nearly every line moved toward smaller, older Sebastian households: more people living alone, more of them over 65, fewer households with children and fewer people per home. The household count grew by about 18 percent (1,804 divided by 9,782), and the share of Sebastian households that are married couples fell by nine points.

How do Sebastian households compare with nearby communities?

Sebastian households, at 2.26 people on average, are far smaller than Fellsmere households at 3.90 and slightly larger than Vero Beach households at 2.24, in ACS 2020-2024.

Households in north Indian River County places (U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S1101)
PlaceHouseholdsAverage sizeWith someone under 18With someone 65+Living alone
Sebastian city11,5862.2615.0%56.6%32.6%
Fellsmere city1,2583.9052.7%24.5%14.0%
Vero Lake Estates CDP2,4292.7030.1%28.1%17.7%
Roseland CDP8102.647.9%70.1%26.9%
Vero Beach city7,4842.2415.7%45.4%37.5%

The Fellsmere S1101 table shows the opposite household pattern from Sebastian: more than half of Fellsmere households include a child. The Vero Lake Estates CDP table, for the Vero Lake Estates census-designated place, also shows larger and younger households, with 30.1 percent including someone under 18. The Roseland CDP table is the one neighbor older than Sebastian, with 70.1 percent of households including someone 65 or older, and the Vero Beach city table has the highest living-alone share of the group at 37.5 percent.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in the average Sebastian household?

The average Sebastian household has 2.26 people in U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 estimates, and the average family has 2.82. Both are below the Indian River County averages of 2.33 and 2.92 and the Florida averages of 2.51 and 3.08.

Why do some sources say Sebastian has 11,512 households?

That figure is the ACS 2019-2023 estimate for Sebastian. The 11,586 figure on this page, now also shown on the Sebastian QuickFacts page, is from ACS 2020-2024. The two periods share four years of responses, so the gap between them is not a measured change.

Are most Sebastian households families with children?

No. Only 15.0 percent of Sebastian households include anyone under 18, and just 970 of the 5,790 married-couple households have the householder's children under 18. More than half of Sebastian households, 56.6 percent, include someone 65 or older.

How many Sebastian households are one person living alone?

About 32.6 percent of Sebastian householders live alone in ACS 2020-2024, close to the Indian River County rate of 32.1 percent. Women account for most of them: 2,227 women living alone against 1,554 men, with 1,614 of the women aged 65 or older.

Did the 2020 Census count Sebastian households?

Yes. The 2020 Census table P16 counted 11,179 Sebastian households on April 1, 2020, including 7,587 family households and 3,592 nonfamily households. Unlike the ACS figures, the census number is a full count rather than a sample estimate.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year Subject Table S1101 Households and Families, Sebastian city, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S1101&g=160XX00US1264825 Used for: households, sizes, living alone, households with children and older adults, by household type
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 S1101, Indian River County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S1101&g=050XX00US12061 Used for: county comparison
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 S1101, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S1101&g=040XX00US12 Used for: state comparison
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 Data Profile DP02, Sebastian city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=160XX00US1264825 Used for: household type counts, living alone by sex and age, grandparents
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 DP02, Indian River County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=050XX00US12061 Used for: county household type shares
  6. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 DP02, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=040XX00US12 Used for: state household type shares
  7. U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census DHC table P16 Household Type, Sebastian city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=DECENNIALDHC2020.P16&g=160XX00US1264825 Used for: April 2020 household counts by type
  8. U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census DHC table P16, Indian River County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=DECENNIALDHC2020.P16&g=050XX00US12061 Used for: April 2020 county household counts
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2015-2019 5-year S1101, Sebastian city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2019.S1101&g=160XX00US1264825 Used for: non-overlapping earlier estimate of households and household size
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2015-2019 5-year DP02, Sebastian city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2019.DP02&g=160XX00US1264825 Used for: earlier married-couple and cohabiting shares
  11. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 S1101, Fellsmere city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S1101&g=160XX00US1222100 Used for: neighbor comparison
  12. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 S1101, Roseland CDP https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S1101&g=160XX00US1261875 Used for: neighbor comparison
  13. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 S1101, Vero Lake Estates CDP https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S1101&g=160XX00US1274225 Used for: neighbor comparison
  14. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 S1101, Vero Beach city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S1101&g=160XX00US1274150 Used for: neighbor comparison
  15. U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Sebastian city, Florida https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/sebastiancityflorida Used for: households 11,512 and 2.24 persons per household, 2019-2023
  16. U.S. Census Bureau, Comparing ACS Data https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/guidance/comparing-acs-data.html Used for: overlapping ACS periods should not be compared
  17. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019-2023 5-year DP02, Sebastian city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2023.DP02&g=160XX00US1264825 Used for: overlapping 2019-2023 household count (11,512) and persons per household (2.24)
Last updated: October 12, 2026

Continue exploring

Photo credits