Property Taxes: Sebastian vs. Unincorporated County — Sebastian, Florida

One swap on the Indian River County bill separates a Sebastian parcel from an unincorporated county parcel: the city levy in, the county MSTU out.


Short answer: Yes. For tax year 2025 (fiscal 2025-26) a parcel inside Sebastian city limits carried 16.4994 mills, against 14.2045 in the unincorporated tax areas that also pay the Sebastian Inlet District levy. The 2.2949-mill gap is the City of Sebastian levy (3.4455) replacing the county Municipal Services MSTU (1.1506), or $229.49 per $100,000 of taxable value. Non-ad valorem assessments also differ on each side.

Last verified: October 12, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

How much more property tax does a parcel inside Sebastian city limits pay?

For tax year 2025 a parcel inside the City of Sebastian carried 16.4994 mills against 14.2045 in the unincorporated tax areas that share the Sebastian Inlet levy, a gap of 2.2949 mills.

The Florida Department of Revenue codes every combination of levies in Indian River County as a numbered tax area. Tax area 2, which carries the 3.4455-mill Sebastian municipal levy, adds up to 16.4994 mills (FDOR 2025 Indian River TACD, page 2). Tax areas 1 and 1D, which carry the county Municipal Services MSTU and the Sebastian Inlet District levy but no city levy, each add up to 14.2045 mills (FDOR TACD, page 1), and tax area 1E, whose list runs onto the next sheet, totals the same 14.2045 (FDOR TACD, page 2). Unincorporated tax area 7, which has no Sebastian Inlet line, totals 14.0490 (FDOR TACD, page 5). The state table identifies areas by code rather than by place name, so the table does not itself say which code covers Roseland, Wabasso or Vero Lake Estates.

The two Sebastian area totals differ by one swap. The city parcel pays the City of Sebastian levy of 3.4455 mills and no county Municipal Services levy; the unincorporated parcel pays the Municipal Services MSTU levy of 1.1506 mills and no city levy. Subtracting gives 3.4455 minus 1.1506, or 2.2949 mills, and the same figure falls out of 16.4994 minus 14.2045. Every other line is identical on both sides of the city limit.

Tax year 2025 millage, City of Sebastian (tax area 2) vs. unincorporated Indian River County tax area 1, from the FDOR 2025 Indian River TACD
LevyInside Sebastian (area 2)Unincorporated (area 1)
City of Sebastian3.4455none
County Municipal Services MSTUnone1.1506
County General Fund3.54753.5475
Emergency Services District2.35312.3531
School, local and state required2.7480 + 3.00502.7480 + 3.0050
Hospital District0.74500.7450
Mosquito Control0.23250.2325
St. Johns River Water Management District0.17930.1793
Sebastian Inlet District0.15550.1555
Land acquisition bond0.06100.0610
Florida Inland Navigation District0.02700.0270
Total16.499414.2045

What does the 2.2949-mill gap cost on a sample Sebastian home?

At tax year 2025 rates the City of Sebastian side of the line costs $229.49 more for every $100,000 of taxable value, so a parcel taxed on $300,000 pays $688.47 more than the same value in unincorporated tax area 1.

The Indian River County Tax Collector computes ad valorem tax by multiplying taxable value by the millage rate, where a mill is a tax per thousand dollars of value (Indian River County Tax Collector). The table divides each sample value by 1,000 and multiplies by the 2025 Sebastian and unincorporated totals. The values are illustrations, not a typical Sebastian assessment, and the table applies one taxable value to every levy on the bill.

Ad valorem tax at tax year 2025 (fiscal 2025-26) totals, Sebastian tax area 2 vs. unincorporated tax area 1
Taxable valueArithmeticUnincorporated, 14.2045 millsInside Sebastian, 16.4994 millsDifference
$100,000100 x mills$1,420.45$1,649.94$229.49
$200,000200 x mills$2,840.90$3,299.88$458.98
$300,000300 x mills$4,261.35$4,949.82$688.47

The difference column can be checked from the two levies that change. On $300,000 of taxable value the Sebastian city levy is 300 times 3.4455, or $1,033.65, and the county Municipal Services levy that an unincorporated tax area 1 owner would pay instead is 300 times 1.1506, or $345.18. The gap, $688.47, matches the total row.

Ad valorem tax is only part of the Indian River County bill. Sebastian and the unincorporated county attach different non-ad valorem assessments, covered further down this page, and those are not based on assessed value, so a full side-by-side for one Sebastian parcel needs both halves.

Why do Sebastian parcels pay a city levy instead of the county MSTU?

The county Municipal Services levy is a municipal service taxing unit, a tool Florida law gives counties for unincorporated land, while parcels inside Sebastian pay a City of Sebastian levy and no Municipal Services levy.

Florida Statutes 125.01 lets a county set up municipal service taxing or benefit units for any part or all of the unincorporated area, within which it may provide services such as fire protection, law enforcement, recreation and streets (Florida Statutes 125.01). The Indian River County Tax Collector lists the Board of County Commissioners Municipal Service line and the City of Sebastian as separate taxing authorities, with separate phone numbers: (772) 226-1214 for the county and (772) 388-8205 for the city (Indian River County Tax Collector). In the 2025 TACD the Municipal Services line appears on tax areas 1, 1D and 1E and not on Sebastian tax area 2.

The city levy is a large share of the City of Sebastian General Fund. Ad valorem taxes provide approximately 39.1 percent of the City of Sebastian General Fund revenues in fiscal 2025-26 (City of Sebastian FY 2025-26 budget book, page 28). The General Fund pays for departments that include the Sebastian Police Department, Code Enforcement, Roads and Maintenance, Parks and Recreation, the cemetery and Community Development (City of Sebastian budget book, page 5).

Which side costs less overall is not settled by millage alone. A Sebastian parcel and an unincorporated county parcel buy different service packages from different governments, and the non-ad valorem charges on each bill differ, so this page compares the tax lines the state publishes rather than declaring a cheaper side.

How has the Sebastian vs. county gap changed since 2023-24?

The gap held at 2.0449 mills in fiscal 2023-24 and 2024-25, when the City of Sebastian rate was 3.1955, and widened to 2.2949 mills in 2025-26, when the city rose to 3.4455 while the county MSTU stayed at 1.1506.

City of Sebastian rate vs. County MSTU rate, adopted mills (FDOR Table 1, Indian River County)
Fiscal yearCity of SebastianCounty MSTUGap (city minus MSTU)
2023-243.19551.15062.0449
2024-253.19551.15062.0449
2025-263.44551.15062.2949

The 2023-24 and 2024-25 rates come from the Department of Revenue comparison for those two years (FDOR Table 1, 2023-24 and 2024-25). For 2025-26 the same state series shows the City of Sebastian adopting 3.4455 mills against a rolled-back rate of 3.0149, with taxes levied up 16.8 percent to $8,580,083 (FDOR Table 1, 2024-25 and 2025-26). The County MSTU kept 1.1506 mills against a rolled-back rate of 1.0846, and its levy rose 8.5 percent to $20,387,318.

The Sebastian figure was cut by 0.1 mill at the final hearing. The City Council advertised a proposed 3.5455 mills, then adopted the final 3.4455 at a public hearing on September 24, 2025, by a unanimous vote, according to the city budget book (City of Sebastian budget book, page 8).

Rates for fiscal 2026-27 go through the same September hearing cycle, but the Department of Revenue had not posted its 2026 Indian River tables when this page was checked, so the 2025 tax year is the latest vintage shown for Sebastian and the county.

What else changes on the bill across the Sebastian city line?

Beyond millage, the Indian River County Tax Collector lists a Sebastian Waste Collection assessment for City of Sebastian parcels and a Universal Waste Collection assessment for unincorporated Indian River County, plus smaller district charges.

The Tax Collector's list of levying authorities includes the Sebastian Stormwater Services Assessment and the Sebastian Waste Collection Assessment, and its waste collection answer dates the City of Sebastian assessment to tax year 2024 and the unincorporated county Universal Waste Collection assessment to tax year 2025 (Indian River County Tax Collector, non-ad valorem). The same list names smaller districts, including the Roseland Road Street Light District, the Vero Lake Estates MSBU and the Vero Lakes Water Control District. Exemptions do not lower any of these, because they are not based on assessed value.

The county rate is published. The Indian River County financial report shows the Universal Collection Assessment Rate per Household at $181.70 for fiscal 2025/26, up from $0.00 in 2024/25, tied to Universal Garbage Collection for unincorporated residents (Indian River County ACFR FY2025, page 37). The Digital Towns pages on the Sebastian stormwater utility fee and on garbage and recycling cover the city side of these charges.

One levy is the same on both sides. The Sebastian Inlet District adopted 0.1555 mills for fiscal 2025/26, its rolled-back rate, expecting $1,342,518 from Indian River County and $6,222,068 from Brevard County (Sebastian Inlet District hearing package, page 2). The district collects from owners within defined boundaries in both counties (Sebastian Inlet District FAQ) and lists a Sebastian Inlet District Boundary Map among the important documents on its about page (Sebastian Inlet District, about).

The Digital Towns guide to Sebastian property taxes explains the bill calendar and the TRIM notice, and the guide to permits outside city limits shows how the same city line splits building permits between the city and the county. Last verified: October 11, 2026, on the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 Indian River TACD and Table 1 pages and the Indian River County Tax Collector ad valorem and non-ad valorem pages.

Frequently asked questions

Does a Sebastian homeowner pay county taxes too?

Yes. A City of Sebastian parcel still pays the Indian River County General Fund levy of 3.5475 mills and the Emergency Services District levy of 2.3531 mills for tax year 2025. What it does not pay is the county Municipal Services MSTU levy of 1.1506 mills, which applies in unincorporated areas.

Is Roseland or Vero Lake Estates inside the Sebastian Inlet District?

The state tax area table lists areas by code, not by neighborhood. The Sebastian Inlet District says it taxes owners within defined boundaries in Brevard and Indian River counties and lists a district boundary map on its website, which is the place to check a specific parcel.

Did the gap between Sebastian and the county grow in 2025?

Yes. The City of Sebastian rate rose from 3.1955 to 3.4455 mills for fiscal 2025-26 while the county MSTU stayed at 1.1506, so the gap widened from 2.0449 to 2.2949 mills, according to Florida Department of Revenue Table 1.

Do exemptions shrink the Sebastian waste and stormwater charges?

No. The Indian River County Tax Collector says non-ad valorem assessments are not based on assessed value, so homestead and other exemptions do not reduce the Sebastian Stormwater Services Assessment, the Sebastian Waste Collection assessment or the county universal waste collection charge.

Are 2026-27 rates for Sebastian available?

Not in the state tables yet. The Florida Department of Revenue had not posted its 2026 Indian River tax area or levy tables as of October 11, 2026, so this page uses the verified tax year 2025 figures for Sebastian and the county until the 2026 versions appear.

Sources

  1. Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Indian River Taxing Authority Code Descriptions (TACD), page 1 https://floridarevenue.com/property/dataportal/Documents/PTO%20Data%20Portal/TACD%20History/2025%20Taxing%20Authority%20Code%20Descriptions/2025%20Indian%20River%20TACD.pdf#page=1 Used for: Tax area 1, 1D and 1E millage lines and 14.2045 total (unincorporated, Sebastian Inlet District)
  2. Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Indian River TACD, page 2 https://floridarevenue.com/property/dataportal/Documents/PTO%20Data%20Portal/TACD%20History/2025%20Taxing%20Authority%20Code%20Descriptions/2025%20Indian%20River%20TACD.pdf#page=2 Used for: Tax area 2 (City of Sebastian) millage lines and 16.4994 total
  3. Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Indian River TACD, page 5 https://floridarevenue.com/property/dataportal/Documents/PTO%20Data%20Portal/TACD%20History/2025%20Taxing%20Authority%20Code%20Descriptions/2025%20Indian%20River%20TACD.pdf#page=5 Used for: Tax area 7 total of 14.0490 without the Sebastian Inlet levy
  4. Florida Department of Revenue, Table 1 Comparison of Taxes Levied, Indian River County, fiscal years 2024-25 and 2025-26 https://floridarevenue.com/property/dataportal/Documents/PTO%20Data%20Portal/County%20Municipal%20Reports/Table%201-Comparison%20of%20Levies/25table1/Indian%20River%20Table%201.pdf#page=1 Used for: City of Sebastian and County MSTU rates, rolled-back rates and levies
  5. Florida Department of Revenue, Table 1 Comparison of Taxes Levied, Indian River County, fiscal years 2023-24 and 2024-25 https://floridarevenue.com/property/dataportal/Documents/PTO%20Data%20Portal/County%20Municipal%20Reports/Table%201-Comparison%20of%20Levies/24table1/Indian%20River%20Table%201.pdf#page=1 Used for: City of Sebastian and County MSTU rates for 2023-24 and 2024-25
  6. Indian River County Tax Collector, Ad Valorem Taxes https://services.irctax.com/hc/en-us/articles/41503826573075-Ad-Valorem-Taxes Used for: Millage definition, tax formula, list of taxing authorities
  7. Indian River County Tax Collector, Non-Ad Valorem Taxes https://services.irctax.com/hc/en-us/articles/41504058791187-Non-Ad-Valorem-Taxes Used for: Levying authorities, waste collection assessments, exemptions and assessments
  8. Indian River County Annual Comprehensive Financial Report FY2025, page 37 https://indianriverclerk.com/wp-content/uploads/ACFR-FY2025-Indian-River-County.pdf#page=37 Used for: Universal Collection Assessment rate per household, FY 2025/26
  9. Sebastian Inlet District, September 24, 2025 final millage and budget hearing agenda package, page 2 https://www.sitd.us/files/d5fb8c0fd/Agenda+Package+--+September+24+2025+FM-FB+Hearing.pdf#page=2 Used for: FY 2025/26 millage 0.1555 at rolled-back rate, Indian River County collections
  10. Sebastian Inlet District, Frequently Asked Questions https://www.sitd.us/frequently-asked-questions Used for: Taxing boundaries in Brevard and Indian River counties
  11. Florida Statutes 125.01, Powers and duties (county) http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0100-0199/0125/Sections/0125.01.html Used for: Municipal service taxing units for unincorporated areas
  12. City of Sebastian Fiscal Year 2025-2026 Approved Budget Book, page 5 https://www.cityofsebastian.org/DocumentCenter/View/3238/Fiscal-Year-2025-2026-Approved-Budget-Book#page=5 Used for: General Fund department list
  13. City of Sebastian Fiscal Year 2025-2026 Approved Budget Book, page 8 https://www.cityofsebastian.org/DocumentCenter/View/3238/Fiscal-Year-2025-2026-Approved-Budget-Book#page=8 Used for: Proposed 3.5455 and final 3.4455 millage, September 24, 2025 hearing
  14. City of Sebastian Fiscal Year 2025-2026 Approved Budget Book, page 28 https://www.cityofsebastian.org/DocumentCenter/View/3238/Fiscal-Year-2025-2026-Approved-Budget-Book#page=28 Used for: Ad valorem share of General Fund revenues
  15. Sebastian Inlet District, About https://www.sitd.us/about-sebastian-inlet-district Used for: Lists the Sebastian Inlet District Boundary Map among important documents
Last updated: October 12, 2026

Continue exploring

Photo credits