What Is the Space Coast — South Brevard, Florida

The Space Coast is Brevard County, home to Kennedy Space Center and Cape Canaveral, with an Atlantic boundary that runs south to the Sebastian Inlet.


Short answer: The Space Coast is Brevard County, Florida: more than 72 miles of coastline whose Atlantic boundary runs south to the Sebastian Inlet, home to Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral Space Force Station and Patrick Space Force Base. Florida law names those three as spaceport territory, and the Eastern Range run from Cape Canaveral hosted 109 orbital launches in 2025. Palm Bay, Malabar, Grant-Valkaria and Micco hold 23.2 percent of the county's 632,780 residents.

Last verified: October 13, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

What is the Space Coast?

The Space Coast is Brevard County, the Florida county that holds Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral Space Force Station and Patrick Space Force Base and runs south along the Atlantic to the Sebastian Inlet.

The name is official as well as popular. Brevard County's tourism agency publishes as Florida's Space Coast Office of Tourism, with its site copyright held by the Brevard County Tourism Development Office, and it describes the Space Coast as having more than 72 miles of coastline. The county's transportation planners use the name too: the Space Coast Transportation Planning Organization serves as the regional transportation planning agency for Brevard County.

The federal statistical map draws the same line. The Census Bureau's Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville metro area counts 632,780 residents in ACS 2020-2024 estimates (Census DP05, metro area), the same figure the Brevard County DP05 table gives for the county, and both tables put the median age at 46.7.

The southern edge is set by statute. Florida Statutes 7.05 runs the Brevard boundary southward along the Atlantic coast to the centerline of the Sebastian Inlet, then west to the mouth of the St. Sebastian River and south along the thread of the river.

Which land does Florida law call spaceport territory?

Florida Statutes 331.304 names Patrick Space Force Base, Cape Canaveral Space Force Station and Kennedy Space Center, within their 1998 boundaries, as spaceport territory in Brevard County, and lets the Kennedy and Cape Canaveral areas be called the Cape Canaveral Spaceport.

Spaceport territory listed in Florida Statutes 331.304 (2026 Florida Statutes)
SubsectionPropertyCounty
(1)Patrick Space Force Base, Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, John F. Kennedy Space Center (1998 boundaries)Brevard
(2)Eglin Air Force Base (1997 boundaries)Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, Gulf, Walton
(3)Cecil Airport and Cecil Commerce CenterDuval
(4)Any FAA-licensed spaceport designated by the Space Florida boardStatewide
(5)Space Coast Regional Airport, its industrial park and Spaceport Commerce ParkBrevard
(6)Homestead Air Reserve Base and former Homestead Air Force Base landsMiami-Dade
(7)Tyndall Air Force BaseBay

Brevard is the only county named in two separate subsections of section 331.304. Subsection (1) covers the three federal installations, and states that the territory consisting of Kennedy Space Center and Cape Canaveral Space Force Station may be referred to as the Cape Canaveral Spaceport. Subsection (5) adds Space Coast Regional Airport, the Space Coast Regional Airport Industrial Park and Spaceport Commerce Park.

The statute still records the old names. It lists Patrick Space Force Base as formerly Patrick Air Force Base and Cape Canaveral Space Force Station as formerly Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, and the July 20, 2026 Patrick Space Force Base article notes that Cape Canaveral transitioned from an Air Force Station to a Space Force Station under Space Launch Delta 45. The statute names no property in Palm Bay, Malabar, Grant-Valkaria or Micco.

What is the Eastern Range?

The Eastern Range is the launch range run by Space Launch Delta 45 from Patrick Space Force Base and Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, and the Space Force lists its size as 15 million square miles.

The Space Launch Delta 45 fact sheet says the delta's Operations group operates and maintains the Eastern Range assets and handles airfield operations, weather and communication support, while a Safety group conducts mission assurance on launch vehicles and spacecraft. Space Launch Delta 45 has more than 90 mission partners and tenants at Patrick SFB and Cape Canaveral SFS, including NASA.

Launches from the Eastern Range at Cape Canaveral, by year (Space Launch Delta 45 public affairs)
YearLaunchesSource
200911 orbital launchesPatrick SFB, July 20, 2026
202493 launches, 1,389 orbital assets deliveredSLD 45, Jan. 2, 2025
2025109 orbital launchesPatrick SFB, July 20, 2026

The launch rate has climbed roughly tenfold in 16 years. A July 20, 2026 Patrick Space Force Base article reports that Eastern Range operations reached 109 orbital launches in 2025 compared to 11 in 2009, and that the range now has over a dozen configurations of launch vehicles in development, construction or operation. For 2024, Space Launch Delta 45 public affairs credited the delta's team at Patrick Space Force Base and Cape Canaveral Space Force Station with 93 launches from the Eastern Range and called it the world's busiest spaceport that year.

The range is more than launch pads. The same Patrick Space Force Base fact sheet lists an Installation Support group and a Medical Group alongside Safety and Operations, and names tenants such as the 920th Rescue Wing of the Air Force Reserve Command at Patrick and Cape Canaveral. In 2024 the 93 Eastern Range launches delivered 1,389 orbital assets, according to the delta's year-end release.

When did Kennedy Space Center become part of the Space Coast?

NASA activated its Launch Operations Center at the seaside spaceport on July 1, 1962, and by December 1963 it was renamed Kennedy Space Center.

The NASA Kennedy Space Center page gives the founding date as July 1, 1962, counts more than 10,000 people at the center and describes it as one of 10 NASA field centers and a premier multi-user spaceport with nearly 250 partnership agreements. NASA adds that the presence of commercial companies at Kennedy is larger than ever before, with about 100 private-sector partners.

Much of the spaceport is wild land. NASA's About Kennedy page notes that Kennedy shares a border with the Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge, home to more than 1,500 species of plants and animals and 15 federally listed species.

Where do Palm Bay, Malabar, Grant-Valkaria and Micco fit on the Space Coast?

South Brevard holds nearly a quarter of the Space Coast's population: Palm Bay, Malabar, Grant-Valkaria and Micco together hold 147,015 of Brevard's 632,780 residents in ACS 2020-2024 estimates, 23.2 percent.

Population and median age, selected Space Coast places (U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year, DP05)
PlacePopulationMedian age
Brevard County (the Space Coast)632,78046.7
Palm Bay city130,13241.0
Melbourne city86,57642.5
Titusville city49,38542.2
Micco CDP (includes Barefoot Bay)8,89668.2
Grant-Valkaria town4,92159.7
Malabar town3,06653.1

The 147,015 total adds the four South Brevard figures: 130,132 in the Palm Bay DP05 table, 3,066 in the Malabar DP05 table, 4,921 in the Grant-Valkaria DP05 table and 8,896 in the Micco DP05 table. Divided by the county's 632,780, the share is 23.2 percent. The Census Bureau geocoder places 625 Barefoot Blvd., Barefoot Bay, in Micco CDP and Brevard County, so Barefoot Bay falls inside the Micco figure.

Palm Bay carries the weight. Its 130,132 residents outnumber Melbourne's 86,576 (Melbourne DP05) and Titusville's 49,385 (Titusville DP05). The three smaller South Brevard places are older than the county: the median age is 53.1 in Malabar, 59.7 in Grant-Valkaria and 68.2 in Micco, against 46.7 for Brevard as a whole.

Which public bodies use the Space Coast name?

Two county-wide public bodies carry the Space Coast name for Brevard: the Space Coast Transportation Planning Organization and Florida's Space Coast Office of Tourism, whose website copyright is held by the Brevard County Tourism Development Office.

The Space Coast TPO describes itself as the regional transportation planning agency for Brevard County, working with local governments, transportation partners and the community to guide transportation planning and prioritize projects. The tourism office at visitspacecoast.com promotes Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex, Port Canaveral, Cocoa Beach and more than 72 miles of coastline. State law adds Space Coast Regional Airport to the official vocabulary through section 331.304.

Frequently asked questions

What county is the Space Coast?

Brevard County, Florida. The county's tourism office publishes as Florida's Space Coast Office of Tourism, the Space Coast Transportation Planning Organization plans transportation for Brevard, and the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville metro area has the same 632,780 residents as the county in ACS 2020-2024 estimates.

How long is the Space Coast?

Brevard County's tourism office cites more than 72 miles of coastline. Under Florida Statutes 7.05 the county runs along the Atlantic coast to the centerline of the Sebastian Inlet.

What is the Cape Canaveral Spaceport?

Florida Statutes 331.304 says the territory consisting of Kennedy Space Center and Cape Canaveral Space Force Station may be referred to as the Cape Canaveral Spaceport. Patrick Space Force Base is also spaceport territory under the same subsection.

How many launches happen on the Space Coast?

Space Launch Delta 45 reports 109 orbital launches from the Eastern Range in 2025, compared with 93 launches in 2024 and 11 in 2009. Space Launch Delta 45 public affairs places the Eastern Range at Cape Canaveral Space Force Station.

Is Palm Bay on the Space Coast?

Yes. Palm Bay is in Brevard County, and with 130,132 residents in ACS 2020-2024 estimates it is the largest of the South Brevard places and larger than Melbourne, which has 86,576. Malabar, Grant-Valkaria, Micco and Barefoot Bay are also Space Coast communities.

Sources

  1. Florida Statutes 331.304, Spaceport territory (2026) http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0300-0399/0331/Sections/0331.304.html Used for: Spaceport territory in Brevard County; Cape Canaveral Spaceport; Space Coast Regional Airport, industrial park, Spaceport Commerce Park
  2. Florida Statutes 7.05, Brevard County boundaries (2026) http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0007/Sections/0007.05.html Used for: County runs along the Atlantic coast to the Sebastian Inlet and the St. Sebastian River
  3. Patrick Space Force Base, Space Launch Delta 45 fact sheet https://www.patrick.spaceforce.mil/About-Us/Fact-Sheets/Display/Article/329833/space-launch-delta-45/ Used for: Eastern Range size, mission partners, groups
  4. Patrick Space Force Base, Space Launch Delta 45 reactivates the 1st Space Launch Squadron (July 20, 2026) https://www.patrick.spaceforce.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/4550505/space-launch-delta-45-reactivates-the-1st-space-launch-squadron/ Used for: 109 orbital launches in 2025 vs 11 in 2009; Cape Canaveral transitioned to a Space Force Station
  5. Space Launch Delta 45 breaks records, remains world's busiest spaceport in 2024 (Jan. 2, 2025, Air University news mirror of SLD 45 Public Affairs) https://www.airuniversity.af.edu/News/MAJCOM/Display/Article/4020171/space-launch-delta-45-breaks-records-remains-worlds-busiest-spaceport-in-2024 Used for: 93 launches in 2024, 1,389 orbital assets
  6. NASA, Kennedy Space Center https://www.nasa.gov/centers-and-facilities/kennedy/ Used for: Founded July 1, 1962; 10,000+ people; one of 10 NASA field centers; multi-user spaceport; renamed by December 1963
  7. NASA, About Kennedy https://www.nasa.gov/kennedy/about-kennedy/ Used for: Shares a border with Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge, 1,500 species, 15 federally listed species
  8. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=310XX00US37340 Used for: Metro population 632,780
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Brevard County, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: County population 632,780, median age 46.7
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Palm Bay city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1254000 Used for: Population 130,132
  11. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Melbourne city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1243975 Used for: Population 86,576
  12. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Titusville city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1271900 Used for: Population 49,385
  13. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Micco CDP https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1245275 Used for: Population 8,896
  14. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Grant-Valkaria town https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1227256 Used for: Population 4,921
  15. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Malabar town https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1242625 Used for: Population 3,066
  16. Space Coast Transportation Planning Organization, About Us https://spacecoasttpo.com/about-us/ Used for: Regional transportation planning agency for Brevard County
  17. Florida's Space Coast Office of Tourism (Brevard County Tourism Development Office) https://www.visitspacecoast.com/ Used for: More than 72 miles of coastline
  18. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs Used for: ACS program reference
  19. U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder, 625 Barefoot Blvd., Barefoot Bay, FL 32976 https://geocoding.geo.census.gov/geocoder/geographies/onelineaddress?address=625+Barefoot+Blvd%2C+Barefoot+Bay%2C+FL+32976&benchmark=Public_AR_Current&vintage=Current_Current&format=json Used for: Barefoot Bay address falls in Micco CDP, Brevard County
Last updated: October 13, 2026