Demographics in Cape Canaveral, Florida

City of Cape Canaveral figures read from four Census data profiles, every value printed with its margin of error beside the Brevard County and Florida numbers.


Short answer: Cape Canaveral's median age is 60.1 (±1.6) in the ACS 2020-2024 estimates, against 46.7 for Brevard County, and 35.9% of its residents are 65 or older. Its 6,061 households average 1.65 people, the median household income is $67,276, 14.2% of civilian adults are veterans, 7.4% of housing units are single-family detached houses, and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $372,400.

Last verified: October 22, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

What is the age breakdown of Cape Canaveral residents?

Cape Canaveral's median age is 60.1 years (±1.6) in the 2020-2024 American Community Survey, against 46.7 for Brevard County, and 5.1% (±2.2) of its residents are under 18 (ACS DP05, Cape Canaveral city; ACS DP05, Brevard County; ACS DP05, Florida).

Cape Canaveral by age group and sex: ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table DP05; city margins of error shown
ItemCape Canaveral, with marginBrevard CountyState of Florida
Median age60.1 years (±1.6)46.7 years42.6 years
Under 185.1% (±2.2)18.1%19.5%
25 to 348.7% (±2.7)11.5%12.7%
55 to 5914.1% (±2.9)7.5%6.6%
60 to 6414.4% (±3.2)8.3%6.8%
65 to 7419.5% (±4.0)13.8%11.7%
75 to 8412.9% (±2.8)7.7%7.0%
65 and over35.9% (±4.9)24.5%21.3%
Sex ratio, males per 100 females105.0 (±11.6)97.196.6

Residents 55 to 59 and 60 to 64 hold 14.1% and 14.4% of the population, residents 65 to 74 hold 19.5%, and those 75 to 84 another 12.9%; people 62 and over are 43.5% (±4.9) of the city (Cape Canaveral DP05). Adults 25 to 34 are 8.7%.

The sex ratio of 105.0 males per 100 females (±11.6) compares with 97.1 in Brevard County and 96.6 in Florida (Cape Canaveral DP05, county DP05, state DP05). The 10,006 population figure is a survey estimate with a margin of ±21.

How many Cape Canaveral residents live alone, and where did they come from?

Cape Canaveral's 6,061 households (±350) average 1.65 people, against 2.42 in Brevard County, and men living alone head 28.4% (±5.2) of them while women living alone head 21.4% (±4.2) (ACS DP02, Cape Canaveral, ACS DP02, Brevard, ACS DP02, Florida).

Cape Canaveral household types and birthplace: ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table DP02; city margins of error shown
ItemCape Canaveral, with marginBrevard CountyState of Florida
Households6,061 (±350)257,6958,752,810
Average household size1.65 (±0.10)2.422.51
Married-couple households32.6% (±5.6)48.3%46.7%
Cohabiting-couple households10.0% (±2.9)7.4%7.5%
Male householder living alone28.4% (±5.2)14.0%12.4%
Female householder living alone21.4% (±4.2)16.0%15.8%
Households with anyone under 185.2% (±2.1)23.2%26.5%
Born in another U.S. state73.5% (±3.8)54.3%38.7%
Born in Florida17.4% (±3.5)32.7%35.5%

Married couples head 32.6% of Cape Canaveral households, cohabiting couples 10.0%, and households with anyone under 18 are 5.2%, beside 23.2% countywide (Cape Canaveral DP02). Among Cape Canaveral women 15 and older, 24.7% (±4.7) are divorced and 14.0% widowed, against 14.5% and 11.5% for Brevard County women (Cape Canaveral DP02, Brevard DP02).

Birthplace rows show 73.5% of Cape Canaveral residents born in another state, 17.4% born in Florida and 7.2% foreign-born. A year before the survey, 81.8% (±4.8) lived in the same house, and 10.0% had moved from a different house in the same county (Cape Canaveral DP02). Of the city's foreign-born residents, 34.3% were born in Europe.

What are Cape Canaveral incomes, benefits and poverty rates?

The median Cape Canaveral household income is $67,276 (±$11,228) in 2024 dollars, compared with $78,476 for Brevard County, while per capita income is $52,077 (±$3,913) against the county's $44,108 (ACS DP03, Cape Canaveral, ACS DP03, Brevard, ACS DP03, Florida).

Cape Canaveral income, benefits and poverty: ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table DP03, 2024 dollars; city margins of error shown
ItemCape Canaveral, with marginBrevard CountyState of Florida
Median household income$67,276 (±$11,228)$78,476$74,568
Mean household income$85,120 (±$6,782)$105,193$105,967
Median family income$84,913 (±$15,141)$95,102$89,891
Per capita income$52,077 (±$3,913)$44,108$42,609
Households with Social Security45.0% (±5.2)42.0%36.6%
Households with retirement income39.9% (±5.5)33.3%25.7%
Households with SNAP9.5% (±4.1)9.4%12.6%
Poverty, all people9.6% (±2.4)10.2%12.6%
Poverty, people 65 and over6.6% (±2.9)8.1%11.8%
Poverty, all families5.3% (±2.6)7.2%8.9%
Poverty, unrelated individuals 15 and over15.6% (±4.0)19.2%23.9%

The Cape Canaveral median household income of $67,276 is printed beside a county median of $78,476, while income per resident, $52,077, is printed beside the county's $44,108 (Cape Canaveral DP03). The household median carries a margin of ±$11,228, and the median family income of $84,913 carries ±$15,141.

In all, 39.9% of Cape Canaveral households receive retirement income, with a mean of $40,546 (±$5,963), and 45.0% receive Social Security. The poverty rate is 9.6% for all residents and 6.6% for those 65 and older; for unrelated individuals 15 and over it is 15.6% (±4.0) (Cape Canaveral DP03).

What work do Cape Canaveral residents do, and how long are their commutes?

Cape Canaveral workers average 22.7 minutes (±2.3) to work, against 25.4 for Brevard County, 24.2% (±7.8) work from home, and 15.8% (±3.8) of employed residents work in arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services (ACS DP03, Cape Canaveral, ACS DP03, Brevard, ACS DP03, Florida).

Cape Canaveral employment, industries and commuting: ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table DP03; city margins of error shown
ItemCape Canaveral, with marginBrevard CountyState of Florida
In the labor force, 16 and over52.7% (±5.1)56.7%59.8%
Unemployment rate4.0% (±2.4)4.8%4.8%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services15.8% (±3.8)9.4%10.9%
Professional, scientific, management and administrative services17.4% (±4.7)14.0%14.2%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities10.0% (±5.4)5.2%6.4%
Management, business, science and arts occupations43.2% (±6.0)44.0%39.8%
Self-employed in own unincorporated business8.4% (±5.5)5.8%6.5%
Worked from home24.2% (±7.8)14.6%15.7%
Mean travel time to work, minutes22.7 (±2.3)25.428.0

Industry rows for Cape Canaveral put 17.4% of employed residents in professional, scientific, management and administrative services and 10.0% in transportation, warehousing and utilities, a row that carries a ±5.4 point margin. Educational services, health care and social assistance employ 14.8% (Cape Canaveral DP03).

Among Cape Canaveral residents 16 and over, 52.7% are in the labor force and the unemployment rate is 4.0% (±2.4). On the trip to work, 68.3% drive alone, 3.5% carpool and 1.5% walk, and the Armed Forces account for 0.7% of residents 16 and over (Cape Canaveral DP03).

What education levels and veteran numbers does Cape Canaveral show?

Of 9,269 Cape Canaveral adults 25 and older, 96.2% (±1.9) hold at least a high school diploma and 36.2% (±4.8) a bachelor's degree or higher, and the city has 1,343 civilian veterans (±276) (ACS DP02, Cape Canaveral, ACS DP02, Brevard, ACS DP02, Florida).

Cape Canaveral schooling and veterans: ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table DP02; city margins of error shown
ItemCape Canaveral, with marginBrevard CountyState of Florida
High school diploma or equivalency, highest level28.9% (±4.7)25.8%27.2%
Some college, no degree21.4% (±4.1)21.1%18.5%
Associate's degree9.7% (±2.3)12.2%10.1%
Bachelor's degree23.3% (±3.9)20.4%21.3%
Graduate or professional degree12.9% (±2.7)13.8%12.9%
Bachelor's or higher36.2% (±4.8)34.2%34.1%
Civilian veterans1,343 (±276)65,0351,327,071
Veterans as a share of civilians 18 and over14.2% (±2.8)12.6%7.4%

A graduate or professional degree is the highest credential for 12.9% of Cape Canaveral adults 25 and older, and a bachelor's degree is the highest credential for 23.3% of adults (Cape Canaveral DP02).

Veterans make up 14.2% of the 9,432 civilians 18 and over in Cape Canaveral, a share carrying a ±2.8 point margin, beside 12.6% for the county and 7.4% for the state (Cape Canaveral DP02, Brevard DP02, Florida DP02).

Who lives in Cape Canaveral by race, origin and ancestry?

Non-Hispanic white residents are 85.9% (±3.2) of Cape Canaveral, Hispanic or Latino residents of any race 9.1% (±3.0) and Puerto Rican residents 5.2% (±3.1), against 70.2%, 12.2% and 4.3% for Brevard County (ACS DP05, Cape Canaveral, ACS DP05, Brevard, ACS DP05, Florida).

Cape Canaveral race, Hispanic origin and ancestry: ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables DP05 and DP02; city margins of error shown
ItemCape Canaveral, with marginBrevard CountyState of Florida
White alone, non-Hispanic85.9% (±3.2)70.2%50.4%
Hispanic or Latino of any race9.1% (±3.0)12.2%27.4%
Puerto Rican5.2% (±3.1)4.3%5.6%
Two or more races, non-Hispanic2.5% (±1.2)4.8%3.8%
Black alone, non-Hispanic0.7% (±0.5)9.4%14.6%
German ancestry15.6% (±3.3)13.0%8.9%
Irish ancestry12.6% (±2.8)13.1%8.2%

Asian residents who are not Hispanic are 1.2% of Cape Canaveral. In the ancestry rows, 15.6% report German ancestry, 12.6% Irish and 11.1% English (Cape Canaveral DP02). In the language rows, 91.1% of residents 5 and older speak only English at home.

What buildings make up Cape Canaveral housing, and what do they cost?

Single-family detached houses make up 7.4% (±2.0) of the City of Cape Canaveral's 9,245 housing units, and 34.4% (±3.4) were vacant when surveyed (ACS DP04, Cape Canaveral, ACS DP04, Brevard, ACS DP04, Florida).

Cape Canaveral housing: ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table DP04; city margins of error shown
ItemCape Canaveral, with marginBrevard CountyState of Florida
Housing units9,245 (±497)299,30510,256,470
Single-family detached7.4% (±2.0)65.9%54.7%
Single-family attached11.7% (±2.0)4.6%6.7%
10 to 19 units in building17.4% (±3.1)4.7%5.4%
20 or more units in building30.6% (±4.0)8.1%14.4%
Vacant units34.4% (±3.4)13.9%14.7%
Built 2000 to 200922.7% (±3.6)18.7%18.1%
Built 1980 to 198925.7% (±4.5)23.8%19.0%
Owner-occupied58.6% (±6.4)76.7%67.6%
Median home value$372,400 (±$24,718)$339,600$359,000
Median gross rent$1,318 (±$150)$1,556$1,669
Renters paying 35% or more of income37.0% (±10.0)47.2%50.2%

Buildings of 20 or more units hold 30.6% (±4.0) of Cape Canaveral units, and the vacant share of 34.4% is printed beside 13.9% for Brevard County (Brevard DP04). Two-bedroom units are 50.6% (±5.0) of the Cape Canaveral stock and one-bedroom units 17.4%, and the median unit has 4.3 rooms. By decade, 25.7% of units date from the 1980s, 22.7% from the 2000s and 19.4% from the 1960s, while 3.5% were built in 2010 to 2019 and 0.3% in 2020 or later (Cape Canaveral DP04). Mobile homes are 7.3% of units.

Renters occupy 41.4% (±6.4) of Cape Canaveral's occupied homes and owners 58.6%. The median owned home is valued at $372,400, with 23.1% of owned homes valued at $500,000 to $999,999; the median gross rent is $1,318, and 32.8% of units paying rent pay $500 to $999 a month (Cape Canaveral DP04). The rental vacancy rate is 23.9 (±6.4), and 8.8% of households have no vehicle.

Last verified: October 21, 2026, for Cape Canaveral city, Census place 1210250: each population, household, income and housing cell re-fetched from the ACS 2020-2024 DP02 to DP05 profiles alongside the Brevard County and statewide cells.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median age in Cape Canaveral, FL?

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts the Cape Canaveral median age at 60.1 years, with a margin of 1.6 years. The Brevard County median is 46.7.

What is the median household income in Cape Canaveral?

The median Cape Canaveral household income is $67,276 in 2024 dollars, give or take $11,228. Per capita income is $52,077.

Are most Cape Canaveral homes condos or apartments?

The survey reports building size, not ownership type: 30.6% of Cape Canaveral units are in buildings of 20 or more units and 7.4% are single-family detached houses.

How much does a home cost in Cape Canaveral?

The median value of an owner-occupied Cape Canaveral home is $372,400 in the 2020-2024 survey, with a margin of $24,718, against $339,600 for Brevard County.

How many veterans live in Cape Canaveral?

The survey estimates 1,343 civilian veterans in Cape Canaveral, 14.2% of civilians 18 and over, against 12.6% for Brevard County.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Cape Canaveral city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=160XX00US1210250 Used for: households, place of birth, education, veterans
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: households, place of birth, education, veterans
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=040XX00US12 Used for: households, place of birth, education, veterans
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Cape Canaveral city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=160XX00US1210250 Used for: labor force, commuting, occupations, income, poverty
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: labor force, commuting, occupations, income, poverty
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=040XX00US12 Used for: labor force, commuting, occupations, income, poverty
  7. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Cape Canaveral city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=160XX00US1210250 Used for: housing units, vacancy, structure type, year built, tenure, value, rent
  8. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: housing units, vacancy, structure type, year built, tenure, value, rent
  9. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=040XX00US12 Used for: housing units, vacancy, structure type, year built, tenure, value, rent
  10. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Cape Canaveral city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1210250 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  11. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  12. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=040XX00US12 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
Last updated: October 22, 2026

Published by Rytas Dirse, Solo Founder & AI Architect

Built with AI, held to quality gates. US sources, US brands, facts only.

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

Continue exploring

Photo credits