Lakewood Park, Florida

An unincorporated census place with a Fort Pierce mailing address: who provides services, what the Census counts, and where the library, park and school are.

Part of St. Lucie County


Short answer: Lakewood Park is an unincorporated census designated place in St. Lucie County with a Fort Pierce 34951 mailing address and 13,866 residents in the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, median age 50.8. St. Lucie County handles permits and trash service for unincorporated areas, and its fare-free ART system serves them. The Lakewood Park Branch Library is at 7605 Santa Barbara Drive, and Lakewood Regional Park and Preserve at 5990 Emerson Avenue covers 156 acres.

Last verified: October 22, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

What is Lakewood Park, Florida, and who governs it?

Lakewood Park is an unincorporated census designated place in St. Lucie County, so it has no city government and its local services come from St. Lucie County.

The Census Bureau's 2024 place gazetteer lists Lakewood Park CDP, GEOID 1239062, with 6.665 square miles of land and 0.246 square miles of water (Census Bureau 2024 place gazetteer for Florida). Addresses in Lakewood Park use the postal city Fort Pierce and ZIP 34951, as the county lists them for its Lakewood Park library and park (St. Lucie County library locations).

St. Lucie County's building and code division says it holds permitting jurisdiction over unincorporated St. Lucie County, an area of 418 square miles with an estimated population of 76,600 in 2020, while Fort Pierce, Port St. Lucie and St. Lucie Village set their own permitting requirements for their residents (St. Lucie County Permitting and Zoning). Lakewood Park residents therefore pull roof, fence and screen enclosure permits from the county lobby at 2300 Virginia Avenue, Fort Pierce, open 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. on weekdays at (772) 462-1553.

How many people live in Lakewood Park?

The American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates count 13,866 residents in Lakewood Park CDP, with a median age of 50.8.

The population estimate carries a margin of error of plus or minus 1,159, and the same Lakewood Park table puts 27.0 percent of residents at 65 or older and 16.8 percent under 18 (ACS 2020-2024 DP05, Lakewood Park CDP). It counts 6,925 male and 6,941 female residents.

Lakewood Park CDP in the Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables DP03, DP04, DP05)
MeasureLakewood Park estimate
Total population13,866
Median age50.8 years
Residents 65 and older27.0 percent
Median household income$64,023
Mean travel time to work33.8 minutes
Housing units6,253
Occupied housing units5,663
Owner-occupied share85.4 percent
Median value, owner-occupied homes$268,400
Median gross rent$1,206

Income and commuting figures for Lakewood Park come from the DP03 table, which gives a median household income of $64,023 with a margin of error of $5,862 and a mean travel time to work of 33.8 minutes (ACS 2020-2024 DP03, Lakewood Park CDP).

What is housing like in Lakewood Park?

Most Lakewood Park homes are owner occupied: the ACS 2020-2024 estimates put owners at 85.4 percent and renters at 14.6 percent of occupied units.

The DP04 housing table for Lakewood Park counts 6,253 housing units, of which 5,663 are occupied, a median value of $268,400 for owner-occupied homes and a median gross rent of $1,206 a month (ACS 2020-2024 DP04, Lakewood Park CDP). Each ACS figure here is a five-year estimate for the census area, not a count for any single street or subdivision of Lakewood Park.

St. Lucie County's Solid Waste page sends residents of unincorporated St. Lucie County, which takes in Lakewood Park, to the county hauler Waste Pro at 772-595-9390 for service requests and comments (St. Lucie County Solid Waste, Waste Pro customer service).

Where is the Lakewood Park library, and when is it open?

The Lakewood Park Branch Library is at 7605 Santa Barbara Drive, next to the Fire House and Community Center, and it is open Tuesday through Saturday.

St. Lucie County lists the branch hours as Tuesday 9 am to 5:30 pm, Wednesday and Thursday 9 am to 7 pm, and Friday and Saturday 9 am to 5 pm, with the phone 772-462-6870 (St. Lucie County Library locations and hours). The Lakewood Park branch is closed on the county library holidays posted on the same page.

A Census Bureau geocoder lookup of 7605 Santa Barbara Drive returns Lakewood Park CDP, GEOID 1239062, so the library sits inside the census area (Census Bureau geocoder, Lakewood Park library). The county's facility directory lists the same Lakewood Park Branch Library address and phone (St. Lucie County facility directory).

What is at Lakewood Regional Park and Preserve?

Lakewood Regional Park and Preserve at 5990 Emerson Avenue covers 156 acres, 120 of them designated as preserve, and it is open daily from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

The county's Environmental Resources page lists nature trails, picnic pavilions, a bike fixing station, athletic fields, a disc golf course, pickleball courts, baseball and softball fields, a playground, a swimming pool and splashpad and restrooms at the Lakewood park (Lakewood Park Preserve, St. Lucie County). Its paved, gravel and natural-surface trails total more than two miles through mesic flatwoods, palmetto flatwoods, wax myrtle wetland and wet pine flatwoods. The county Parks and Recreation department manages the site together with Environmental Resources, and the preserve page names boat-tailed grackles, heron species, northern mockingbirds and gopher tortoises as commonly seen wildlife.

The same page says the site was previously called Capron Trail Park and was renamed for the Hernandez-Capron Trail, which linked Fort Capron to Fort Vinton in Indian River County and ran south to Fort Dallas near Miami, and it says the trail was the only route for moving troops and supplies for more than twenty years (Lakewood Park Preserve history note). Parks takes calls at (772) 462-2110, and the county facility directory lists the Lakewood Park Pool at the same Emerson Avenue address with the phone (772) 462-3772 (St. Lucie County facility directory).

The geocoder places 5990 Emerson Avenue in St. Lucie County without a census designated place, so the geocoder does not place the regional park inside the Lakewood Park CDP (Census Bureau geocoder, 5990 Emerson Avenue).

Which school and bus services reach Lakewood Park?

Lakewood Park Elementary at 7800 Indrio Road is the area's namesake public school, and Area Regional Transit (ART) runs fare-free buses across unincorporated St. Lucie County.

St. Lucie Public Schools lists Lakewood Park Elementary for grades PreK-5 with the phone (772) 468-5830 (Lakewood Park Elementary district profile), and the state's 2025-26 grades workbook gives the school, number 0231, a B (FLDOE 2025-26 school grades workbook). The Lakewood Park Elementary guide explains the school's grade, hours and location in detail.

Run by the county's Transit Department, the fare-free ART system covers Fort Pierce, Port St. Lucie and St. Lucie Village plus unincorporated St. Lucie County, Lakewood Park included, with eight bus routes, three microtransit zones and door-to-door para-transportation for eligible riders (About Area Regional Transit).

Last verified: October 22, 2026, for Lakewood Park against ACS 2020-2024 tables DP03, DP04 and DP05 for place 1239062, the 2024 Census gazetteer, three geocoder lookups, the county library, preserve, facility directory, permitting, Waste Pro and ART pages and the Lakewood Park Elementary profile and grade row.

Frequently asked questions

Is Lakewood Park, FL a city?

No. Lakewood Park is an unincorporated census designated place in St. Lucie County, so county departments handle permits, trash collection contracts and parks there.

What is the population of Lakewood Park, Florida?

The ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates put Lakewood Park CDP at 13,866 residents, with a median age of 50.8.

What ZIP code is Lakewood Park, FL?

County listings for the Lakewood Park library, park and school use Fort Pierce, FL 34951 as the mailing address.

What are the Lakewood Park library hours?

The Lakewood Park Branch Library at 7605 Santa Barbara Drive opens Tuesday 9 am to 5:30 pm, Wednesday and Thursday 9 am to 7 pm, and Friday and Saturday 9 am to 5 pm.

When is Lakewood Regional Park open?

The St. Lucie County preserve page lists the park and preserve at 5990 Emerson Avenue as open daily from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020-2024 DP05, Lakewood Park CDP https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1239062 Used for: population, age
  2. ACS 2020-2024 DP03, Lakewood Park CDP https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=160XX00US1239062 Used for: income, commute
  3. ACS 2020-2024 DP04, Lakewood Park CDP https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=160XX00US1239062 Used for: housing
  4. Census 2024 Gazetteer, Florida places https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2024_Gazetteer/2024_gaz_place_12.txt Used for: land and water area
  5. St. Lucie County Library locations and hours https://stlucieco.gov/departments-and-services/library/locations-and-hours Used for: branch address, hours
  6. St. Lucie County facility directory, page 10 https://stlucieco.gov/government/advanced-components/list-detail-pages/facility-directory-table-list/-npage-10/-sortn-FCName/-sortd-desc Used for: park, pool and library phones
  7. Lakewood Park Preserve, St. Lucie County https://www.stlucieco.gov/departments-and-services/environmental-resources/county-preserves/lakewood-park-preserve Used for: acreage, hours, amenities, history
  8. St. Lucie County Permitting and Zoning https://www.stlucieco.gov/departments-and-services/planning-and-development-services/permitting-zoning Used for: unincorporated jurisdiction
  9. St. Lucie County Solid Waste, Waste Pro https://www.stlucieco.gov/departments-and-services/solid-waste/waste-pro-customer-service Used for: trash provider
  10. About Area Regional Transit https://www.stlucieco.gov/departments-and-services/area-regional-transit/about-art Used for: transit
  11. St. Lucie County Supervisor of Elections news https://www.stlucievotes.gov/news_detail_T2_R31.php Used for: early voting site
  12. Census geocoder, 7605 Santa Barbara Drive https://geocoding.geo.census.gov/geocoder/geographies/onelineaddress?address=7605+Santa+Barbara+Drive%2C+Fort+Pierce%2C+FL+34951&benchmark=Public_AR_Current&vintage=Current_Current&layers=Census+Designated+Places,Incorporated+Places,Counties&format=json Used for: library in CDP
  13. Census geocoder, 5990 Emerson Avenue https://geocoding.geo.census.gov/geocoder/geographies/onelineaddress?address=5990+Emerson+Avenue%2C+Fort+Pierce%2C+FL+34951&benchmark=Public_AR_Current&vintage=Current_Current&layers=Census+Designated+Places,Incorporated+Places,Counties&format=json Used for: park outside CDP
  14. Lakewood Park Elementary district profile https://www.stlucie.k12.fl.us/our-schools/profile/?sch=lwp Used for: school pointer
  15. FLDOE 2025-26 School Grades workbook https://www.fldoe.org/file/18534/SchoolGrades26.xlsx Used for: school 0231 grade B
Last updated: October 22, 2026

Published by Rytas Dirse, Solo Founder & AI Architect

Built with AI, held to quality gates. US sources, US brands, facts only.

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

Explore Lakewood Park

Choose a subject to see every guide on it.

Photo credits

Lakewood Park is an unincorporated community and Census-designated place north of Fort Pierce. These guides cover the library, parks, schools and county services, each checked against official sources. With no city government, its public services come from St. Lucie County, whose guides are linked below.