Health Insurance Coverage — Palm Bay, Florida

How many Palm Bay residents go without health coverage, who they are, what kind of insurance the rest carry, and the enrollment routes open to them.


Short answer: About 16,482 Palm Bay residents, 12.8 percent, have no health insurance in ACS 2020-2024 estimates, above the Brevard County rate of 9.8 percent and the Florida rate of 11.5 percent. Adults aged 26 to 34 are the most often uninsured group in Palm Bay, at 27.1 percent, while only 1.0 percent of residents 65 and older lack coverage. Medicaid covers 23.7 percent of Palm Bay residents.

Last verified: October 13, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

How many Palm Bay residents lack health insurance?

About one in eight Palm Bay residents has no health insurance: 16,482 people, or 12.8 percent of the civilian noninstitutionalized population, in the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Health insurance coverage, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables S2701, S2703, S2704)
MeasurePalm Bay cityBrevard CountyFlorida
Civilian noninstitutionalized population129,016625,75422,080,419
Uninsured residents16,48261,4932,548,782
Percent uninsured12.8%9.8%11.5%
Uninsured, ages 19 to 6418.2%14.7%16.8%
Uninsured, under 198.9%7.4%7.5%
With private coverage59.2%67.7%63.9%
With public coverage42.7%39.6%36.9%

The uninsured counts come from Census Bureau table S2701 for Palm Bay city, the same table for Brevard County and the Florida table. Palm Bay's 12.8 percent uninsured rate is 3 points above the Brevard County rate of 9.8 percent and above the statewide 11.5 percent. Palm Bay holds about 26.8 percent of the county's uninsured residents (16,482 of 61,493) while it holds 20.6 percent of the county population base (129,016 of 625,754).

The private and public rows in the table add to more than 100 percent because many Palm Bay residents carry more than one kind of coverage. The Palm Bay public coverage share of 42.7 percent is higher than the county and state shares, while the private share of 59.2 percent is lower than both, a mix covered in detail further down this page.

Which Palm Bay residents are most likely to be uninsured?

Working-age adults are the Palm Bay residents most often without coverage, led by ages 26 to 34 at 27.1 percent uninsured, while only 1.0 percent of Palm Bay residents 65 and older lack insurance (ACS 2020-2024).

Percent uninsured by age, ACS 2020-2024 (table S2701)
Age groupPalm BayBrevard CountyFlorida
Under 6 years8.3%7.6%6.1%
6 to 18 years9.2%7.3%8.1%
19 to 25 years22.3%20.1%19.8%
26 to 34 years27.1%21.2%21.6%
35 to 44 years18.5%15.4%18.1%
45 to 54 years13.8%12.6%14.9%
55 to 64 years11.9%9.4%11.7%
65 to 74 years1.4%0.6%1.4%

The 19 to 64 age band accounts for most of the uninsured in Palm Bay: 13,525 of the 16,482, against 2,711 children under 19 (ACS S2701, Palm Bay). The Palm Bay rate for ages 26 to 34 is 5.5 to 5.9 points above the Brevard County and Florida rates for the same group. Coverage jumps at 65, when the Palm Bay uninsured rate falls from 11.9 percent among residents 55 to 64 to 1.4 percent among those 65 to 74.

Palm Bay children are covered at a lower rate than children countywide. 8.3 percent of Palm Bay children under 6 and 9.2 percent of those aged 6 to 18 are uninsured, against 7.6 and 7.3 percent across Brevard County. Men in Palm Bay go without coverage more often than women, at 14.5 percent against 11.2 percent.

How do work, income and citizenship affect coverage in Palm Bay?

Unemployed Palm Bay adults are the group most likely to lack coverage, at 42.9 percent uninsured, followed by non-citizens at 33.3 percent and adults who worked less than full-time, year round at 26.9 percent (ACS 2020-2024).

Percent uninsured in Palm Bay by group, ACS 2020-2024 (table S2701)
GroupPalm BayBrevard County
Employed, ages 19 to 6416.7%13.2%
Unemployed, ages 19 to 6442.9%33.6%
Worked less than full-time, year round26.9%19.8%
Household income $50,000 to $74,99916.9%11.9%
Household income $100,000 and over9.8%7.0%
Foreign born, not a citizen33.3%27.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher, age 26+7.4%4.5%

A job does not guarantee coverage in Palm Bay. 16.7 percent of employed Palm Bay residents aged 19 to 64 are uninsured, and among those who worked less than full-time or less than year round the rate rises to 26.9 percent, against 15.0 percent for full-time, year-round workers (ACS S2701, Palm Bay). Unemployed Palm Bay adults are uninsured at 42.9 percent, well above the county's 33.6 percent (ACS S2701, Brevard County).

Income in Palm Bay does not track coverage in a straight line. Palm Bay residents in households earning $50,000 to $74,999 have the highest uninsured rate of any income band in the city, 16.9 percent, above the 13.6 percent for residents of Palm Bay households under $25,000 and the 9.8 percent for residents of households at $100,000 and over. By poverty ratio, 17.1 percent of Palm Bay residents below 138 percent of the poverty threshold are uninsured, 14.9 percent of those between 138 and 399 percent, and 6.4 percent of those at 400 percent or more.

Citizenship and schooling also separate Palm Bay residents. Native-born residents are uninsured at 12.4 percent and naturalized citizens at 7.9 percent, while non-citizens reach 33.3 percent. Among Palm Bay adults 26 and over, 21.4 percent without a high school diploma lack coverage against 7.4 percent with a bachelor's degree. Palm Bay residents with a disability are uninsured at only 5.7 percent, against 14.1 percent of residents without one.

What kind of health coverage do Palm Bay residents have?

Employer plans are the most common coverage in Palm Bay, held by 43.8 percent of residents, while Medicaid or other means-tested public coverage reaches 23.7 percent, well above the Brevard County share of 15.2 percent (ACS 2020-2024).

Coverage type, alone or in combination, ACS 2020-2024 (tables S2703 and S2704)
Coverage typePalm Bay residentsPalm BayBrevard CountyFlorida
Employer-based56,46443.8%48.9%45.7%
Direct-purchase17,28913.4%16.6%18.8%
Tricare or military7,6836.0%8.1%3.6%
Medicaid or means-tested public30,54623.7%15.2%17.4%
Medicare27,43021.3%26.2%22.3%
VA health care4,9443.8%5.3%2.9%

Private coverage figures come from table S2703 for Palm Bay and Brevard County, and public coverage figures from table S2704 for Palm Bay and Brevard County; the Florida column uses the state S2703 and state S2704 tables. Medicaid plays a larger role in Palm Bay than in the county: 30,546 Palm Bay residents have Medicaid or another means-tested plan, and among Palm Bay residents under 19 that share is 49.8 percent, against 33.9 percent countywide.

Medicare covers a smaller share of Palm Bay than of Brevard County, 21.3 percent against 26.2 percent. Palm Bay is younger than the county: 24,337 of its 129,016 residents in the coverage table are 65 or older (18.9 percent), against 152,338 of 625,754 in Brevard County (24.3 percent). Among Palm Bay residents 65 and older, 95.8 percent have Medicare. Military-linked coverage is part of the Palm Bay picture too: 7,683 residents carry Tricare or military insurance and 4,944 use VA health care, shares of 6.0 and 3.8 percent that trail the Brevard County figures of 8.1 and 5.3 percent but run above the Florida figures of 3.6 and 2.9 percent.

How can Palm Bay residents get health coverage?

Palm Bay families can enroll children in Florida KidCare at any time of year, and adults buying their own plan use the HealthCare.gov Marketplace, whose Open Enrollment runs from November 1 to January 15.

Florida KidCare offers income-based health and dental insurance for children, with costs set by a child's age, household size and adjusted gross annual income. Many families pay $15 or $20 a month to cover all qualifying children, and some qualify for subsidized coverage through the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP). Applications are taken online through the Florida KidCare Parent Portal or by calling 1-888-540-5437 for a paper form, and enrollment is open year-round. That matters for the 2,711 Palm Bay residents under 19 counted as uninsured in the ACS 2020-2024 estimates.

For Palm Bay adults, the HealthCare.gov dates and deadlines page sets the Marketplace calendar. Open Enrollment for 2027 coverage starts November 1; plans chosen by December 15 start January 1, and Open Enrollment ends January 15, with coverage starting February 1 for plans chosen December 16 through January 15. Outside that window, a Palm Bay resident can enroll only through a Special Enrollment Period after a life event such as moving, losing other coverage, getting married or having a baby, or through Medicaid or CHIP, which take applications all year. Last verified: October 12, 2026, on HealthCare.gov and the Florida KidCare website.

Household type also shapes coverage in Palm Bay. Residents of married-couple families are uninsured at 9.5 percent, against 18.9 percent for residents of other family households and 14.7 percent for people living alone or with nonrelatives, according to the same ACS 2020-2024 table. The figures on this page are five-year averages covering 2020 through 2024 and carry margins of error, which the Census Bureau publishes alongside each Palm Bay estimate.

Frequently asked questions

What percent of Palm Bay, FL residents are uninsured?

The ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates count 16,482 uninsured Palm Bay residents, 12.8 percent of the civilian noninstitutionalized population. Brevard County is lower at 9.8 percent, and the Florida rate is 11.5 percent.

Which age group in Palm Bay is most often uninsured?

Adults aged 26 to 34 have the highest uninsured rate in Palm Bay, 27.1 percent, followed by ages 19 to 25 at 22.3 percent. Palm Bay residents 65 and older, nearly all on Medicare, are uninsured at only 1.0 percent.

How many Palm Bay residents are on Medicaid?

Census table S2704 counts 30,546 Palm Bay residents with Medicaid or another means-tested public plan, alone or with other coverage, 23.7 percent of residents. Among Palm Bay children under 19 the share is 49.8 percent.

How can a Palm Bay family get insurance for children?

Florida KidCare takes applications year-round through its online Parent Portal or by phone at 1-888-540-5437. Costs depend on the child's age, household size and income, and many families pay $15 or $20 a month for all qualifying children.

When is open enrollment for Marketplace plans in Palm Bay?

HealthCare.gov Open Enrollment runs from November 1 to January 15. Plans chosen by December 15 start January 1, and plans chosen December 16 through January 15 start February 1. Outside that window enrollment needs a Special Enrollment Period.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2701 Selected Characteristics of Health Insurance Coverage: Palm Bay city, Florida (U.S. Census Bureau) https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2701&g=160XX00US1254000 Used for: Palm Bay insured and uninsured counts and rates by age, sex, work, income, citizenship, education, disability
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2701: Brevard County (U.S. Census Bureau) https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2701&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: Brevard County comparison
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2701: Florida (U.S. Census Bureau) https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2701&g=040XX00US12 Used for: Florida comparison
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2703 Private Health Insurance Coverage by Type: Palm Bay city (U.S. Census Bureau) https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2703&g=160XX00US1254000 Used for: Palm Bay private, employer, direct-purchase, Tricare coverage
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2703: Brevard County (U.S. Census Bureau) https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2703&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: Brevard County private coverage comparison
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2703: Florida (U.S. Census Bureau) https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2703&g=040XX00US12 Used for: Florida private coverage comparison
  7. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2704 Public Health Insurance Coverage by Type: Palm Bay city (U.S. Census Bureau) https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2704&g=160XX00US1254000 Used for: Palm Bay Medicaid, Medicare, VA coverage
  8. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2704: Brevard County (U.S. Census Bureau) https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2704&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: Brevard County public coverage comparison
  9. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2704: Florida (U.S. Census Bureau) https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2704&g=040XX00US12 Used for: Florida public coverage comparison
  10. Florida KidCare (Florida Healthy Kids Corporation) https://floridakidcare.org/ Used for: Children's coverage, costs, CHIP, year-round enrollment, phone
  11. When can you get health insurance? HealthCare.gov https://www.healthcare.gov/quick-guide/dates-and-deadlines/ Used for: Marketplace Open Enrollment dates and Special Enrollment Periods
Last updated: October 13, 2026

Continue exploring

Photo credits