Occupations — Palm Bay, Florida

The detailed occupations Palm Bay residents work in, how the mix has changed since 2015-2019, how men and women divide across jobs, and who they work for.


Short answer: Palm Bay's 58,913 employed residents work most often in office and administrative support (7,955), sales (5,790) and management (5,402), in Census ACS 2020-2024 estimates. About 4,778 hold computer, engineering and science jobs, and architecture and engineering nearly doubled from 1,259 residents in ACS 2015-2019 to 2,447. Women hold 88.0 percent of healthcare support jobs; men hold 95.7 percent of construction and maintenance work.

Last verified: October 13, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

Which occupations employ the most Palm Bay residents?

Office and administrative support is the largest single occupation group among Palm Bay residents, with 7,955 of the 58,913 employed civilians aged 16 and over, followed by sales with 5,790 and management with 5,402 (ACS 2020-2024, table S2401).

The Palm Bay S2401 table breaks employed residents into 35 occupation categories, from five broad groups down to 25 detailed ones (ACS S2401, Palm Bay city), counted by where workers live, not where they work. Office and administrative support takes 13.5 percent of employed Palm Bay residents (7,955 divided by 58,913), sales 9.8 percent and management 9.2 percent. The column codes are defined in the S2401 variable list.

Largest detailed occupation groups of employed Palm Bay residents, civilians 16 and over, ACS 2020-2024 5-year (table S2401); shares computed from the counts
Occupation groupPalm Bay residentsShare in Palm BayShare in Brevard County
Office and administrative support7,95513.5%11.3%
Sales and related5,7909.8%9.6%
Management5,4029.2%11.2%
Educational instruction and library3,6996.3%5.6%
Construction and extraction3,4515.9%4.3%
Healthcare support3,0155.1%3.3%
Food preparation and serving2,8334.8%5.6%
Production2,6594.5%4.1%
Business and financial operations2,6394.5%5.9%
Installation, maintenance and repair2,5814.4%3.7%
Transportation2,4744.2%3.5%
Architecture and engineering2,4474.2%5.3%

The county shares come from the Brevard County S2401 table, which counts 285,242 employed civilians; for example, 32,148 county residents work in office and administrative support, 11.3 percent (32,148 divided by 285,242). Palm Bay residents are more concentrated than the county in office support, construction, healthcare support and repair work, and less concentrated in management, business and finance, and engineering.

Each Palm Bay count carries a margin of error: 910 for office and administrative support, 794 for management and 504 for architecture and engineering (ACS S2401). Differences of a few hundred workers between neighboring rows in the table are within that range, so the order of the middle rows is approximate for Palm Bay.

How many Palm Bay residents work in engineering and technical jobs?

About 4,778 Palm Bay residents work in computer, engineering and science occupations, 8.1 percent of employed residents, including 2,447 in architecture and engineering and 1,925 in computer and mathematical jobs (ACS 2020-2024).

That 8.1 percent (4,778 divided by 58,913) is below the Brevard County share of 10.3 percent and above the Florida share of 5.6 percent, computed from the Brevard County and Florida S2401 counts of 29,334 and 584,666. The Palm Bay figure for life, physical and social science occupations is 406 residents, with a margin of error of 143 (ACS S2401, Palm Bay).

The City of Palm Bay names engineering and defense as its top industries and lists L3Harris, Renesas Electronics and Raytheon Technologies among major employers (City of Palm Bay, Discover Palm Bay). The city page also notes that Florida Tech operates the Center for Advanced Manufacturing and Innovative Design (CAMID) in Palm Bay. The Census counts show where Palm Bay engineers live, not which employer they work for or whether the job sits inside city limits.

Jobs located across the Palm Bay metro area lean further toward engineering than the residents of Palm Bay do. In the Bureau of Labor Statistics May 2025 survey of employers, architecture and engineering occupations held 5.6 percent of jobs in the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville metro area against 1.7 percent nationally, and computer and mathematical occupations 5.1 percent against 3.4 percent (BLS, Occupational Employment and Wages in Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, May 2025). The metro area covers all of Brevard County.

Engineering and technical work: Palm Bay residents (ACS 2020-2024, S2401) and metro-area jobs (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
Occupation groupShare of employed Palm Bay residentsShare of Palm Bay metro jobsShare of U.S. jobs
Architecture and engineering4.2%5.6%1.7%
Computer and mathematical3.3%5.1%3.4%
Life, physical and social science0.7%0.7%0.9%
Office and administrative support13.5%11.0%11.4%
Food preparation and serving4.8%10.6%8.8%

The two Palm Bay measures are not the same survey. The ACS counts Palm Bay residents by their occupation wherever they work, including the self-employed, while the BLS employer survey counts wage and salary jobs by workplace across the metro area. The gap in food preparation, 4.8 percent of Palm Bay residents against 10.6 percent of metro jobs, is one of the larger differences, but neither source measures where Palm Bay residents commute to work.

How has the Palm Bay job mix changed since 2015-2019?

Employed Palm Bay residents rose from 48,185 in ACS 2015-2019 to 58,913 in ACS 2020-2024, and nearly two thirds of the gain, 6,816 workers, came in management, business, science and arts occupations.

The earlier ACS S2401 2015-2019 table for Palm Bay counted 14,993 residents in management, business, science and arts work; the later table counts 21,809, a rise of 6,816 (21,809 minus 14,993) out of a total gain of 10,728 workers (58,913 minus 48,185). The share of employed Palm Bay residents in that broad group went from 31.1 percent to 37.0 percent.

Employed Palm Bay residents by selected occupation, ACS 2015-2019 and 2020-2024 5-year (table S2401), with margins of error
Occupation group2015-20192020-2024Change
All employed civilians 16 and over48,185 (+/-1,466)58,913 (+/-1,499)+10,728
Architecture and engineering1,259 (+/-254)2,447 (+/-504)+1,188
Management3,615 (+/-486)5,402 (+/-794)+1,787
Educational instruction and library2,028 (+/-321)3,699 (+/-734)+1,671
Office and administrative support6,548 (+/-723)7,955 (+/-910)+1,407
Food preparation and serving4,098 (+/-611)2,833 (+/-546)-1,265
Service occupations, all10,990 (+/-1,056)10,566 (+/-967)-424

Architecture and engineering nearly doubled among Palm Bay residents, from 1,259 to 2,447, and the two ranges (1,005 to 1,513, and 1,943 to 2,951) do not overlap, so the rise is not a sampling quirk. Management and educational instruction also grew by more than their margins of error. Food preparation and serving is the one large Palm Bay group that shrank clearly, falling by 1,265 workers, while the service total held roughly level.

The Palm Bay figures pool five years of survey responses each, so the comparison is between the 2015-2019 and 2020-2024 periods, not two single years. The ACS does not record why the Palm Bay mix shifted; a growing population of new residents and changes among existing workers both feed into the totals.

How do men and women in Palm Bay divide across occupations?

Palm Bay's employed residents split almost evenly by sex, 29,883 men and 29,030 women, but individual occupations are far from even: women hold 88.0 percent of healthcare support jobs and men 95.7 percent of construction and maintenance work (ACS 2020-2024).

The Palm Bay S2401 table gives the percent male and percent female for every occupation group (ACS S2401, Palm Bay city). Men are 50.7 percent of employed Palm Bay residents and women 49.3 percent. Women make up 82.2 percent of Palm Bay residents in educational instruction and library jobs, 79.8 percent in office and administrative support and 82.6 percent among healthcare practitioners and technical workers.

Percent female and male in selected occupations, employed Palm Bay residents, ACS 2020-2024 (table S2401), with Brevard County percent female
Occupation groupPalm Bay femalePalm Bay maleBrevard County female
Healthcare support88.0%12.0%88.3%
Healthcare practitioners and technical82.6%17.4%74.6%
Educational instruction and library82.2%17.8%78.0%
Office and administrative support79.8%20.2%75.2%
Business and financial operations64.9%35.1%57.6%
Management41.3%58.7%38.8%
Computer and mathematical14.1%85.9%20.6%
Architecture and engineering16.6%83.4%14.8%
Natural resources, construction and maintenance4.3%95.7%4.1%

Women make up a larger share of Palm Bay healthcare practitioner and office workers than they do countywide. The Brevard County S2401 table puts women at 74.6 percent of healthcare practitioners and technical workers, against 82.6 percent in Palm Bay, and at 75.2 percent of office and administrative support, against 79.8 percent in Palm Bay. Women hold 64.9 percent of Palm Bay business and financial operations jobs and 41.3 percent of management jobs.

Men dominate the Palm Bay trades and technical fields. They hold 85.9 percent of computer and mathematical jobs, 83.4 percent of architecture and engineering jobs and 92.7 percent of transportation occupations among Palm Bay residents. In the small group of Palm Bay residents working as law enforcement officers and supervisors, 395 of 411 are men, though that group carries a margin of error of 174.

Do Palm Bay residents work for companies, government or themselves?

Most employed Palm Bay residents, 71.9 percent, work for private companies, 11.1 percent for local, state or federal government and 6.2 percent in their own unincorporated businesses or as unpaid family workers, with the mix varying sharply by occupation (ACS 2020-2024, table S2406).

The Palm Bay S2406 table crosses class of worker with the five broad occupation groups (ACS S2406, Palm Bay city); its columns are listed in the S2406 variable list. Government employment is concentrated in management, business, science and arts work, where 17.6 percent of Palm Bay residents work for a government; in table S2401 that broad group also contains the educational instruction and library occupations. Private not-for-profit employers take 9.6 percent of that group.

Class of worker by occupation group, employed Palm Bay residents, ACS 2020-2024 5-year (table S2406)
Occupation groupWorkersPrivate companyGovernmentSelf-employed, not incorporated (incl. unpaid family workers)
All occupations58,91371.9%11.1%6.2%
Management, business, science and arts21,80966.2%17.6%4.0%
Service10,56670.8%9.2%7.9%
Sales and office13,74577.0%7.5%4.3%
Natural resources, construction and maintenance6,06370.2%4.1%16.7%
Production, transportation and material moving6,73083.1%6.5%5.1%

Self-employment is a trades story in Palm Bay. Among residents in natural resources, construction and maintenance work, 16.7 percent run unincorporated businesses and another 7.6 percent their own incorporated businesses, so roughly one in four Palm Bay tradespeople works for themselves (16.7 plus 7.6 is 24.3 percent). Production, transportation and material moving is the most private-company group in Palm Bay, at 83.1 percent.

The S2406 figures for Palm Bay describe the employer type of residents, not of jobs located in the city. A Palm Bay resident counted under government is not placed by the table at any particular agency or level of government beyond local, state and federal combined. Last verified: October 13, 2026, on the U.S. Census Bureau website.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most common job in Palm Bay?

Office and administrative support is the largest occupation group among Palm Bay residents, with 7,955 of 58,913 employed civilians aged 16 and over in ACS 2020-2024 table S2401, about 13.5 percent. Sales (5,790) and management (5,402) come next.

How many engineers live in Palm Bay?

ACS 2020-2024 table S2401 counts 2,447 Palm Bay residents in architecture and engineering occupations, plus or minus 504, up from 1,259 in ACS 2015-2019. Another 1,925 work in computer and mathematical occupations.

Do Palm Bay residents work in the same jobs as the metro area offers?

Not exactly. Architecture and engineering is 4.2 percent of employed Palm Bay residents but 5.6 percent of jobs in the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville metro area in the BLS May 2025 survey, and food preparation is 4.8 percent of residents against 10.6 percent of metro jobs.

How many Palm Bay residents are self-employed?

In ACS 2020-2024 table S2406, 6.2 percent of employed Palm Bay residents work in their own unincorporated businesses or as unpaid family workers and 4.1 percent in their own incorporated businesses. Among construction and maintenance workers in Palm Bay, the unincorporated share reaches 16.7 percent.

Where do the Palm Bay occupation figures come from?

They come from Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates for Palm Bay city, tables S2401 and S2406, which count employed civilians aged 16 and over by occupation where they live.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2401 Occupation by Sex for the Civilian Employed Population 16 Years and Over: Palm Bay city, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2401&g=160XX00US1254000 Used for: Palm Bay detailed occupation counts and sex shares
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2401: Brevard County, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2401&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: County comparison
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2401: Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2401&g=040XX00US12 Used for: State comparison
  4. ACS 2015-2019 5-year, table S2401: Palm Bay city, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2019.S2401&g=160XX00US1254000 Used for: Change over time
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table S2406 Occupation by Class of Worker: Palm Bay city, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSST5Y2024.S2406&g=160XX00US1254000 Used for: Class of worker by occupation group
  6. S2401 variable list, ACS 2024 5-year subject tables (Census API) https://api.census.gov/data/2024/acs/acs5/subject/groups/S2401.json Used for: Column labels
  7. S2406 variable list, ACS 2024 5-year subject tables (Census API) https://api.census.gov/data/2024/acs/acs5/subject/groups/S2406.json Used for: Column labels
  8. Occupational Employment and Wages in Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL, May 2025 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics) https://www.bls.gov/regions/southeast/news-release/2026/occupationalemploymentandwages_palmbay_20260707.htm Used for: Metro employment shares by occupation group
  9. Discover Palm Bay (City of Palm Bay) https://www.palmbayfl.gov/business/economic-development/discover-palm-bay Used for: Top industries, CAMID
Last updated: October 13, 2026

Continue exploring

Same topic nearby

Photo credits