Demographics in Rockledge, Florida

City of Rockledge figures from five ACS 2020-2024 tables, each printed next to the Brevard County and Florida value, with the city's margins of error kept.


Short answer: The 2020-2024 American Community Survey estimates 29,133 Rockledge residents with a median age of 49.0 (±3.1), against 46.7 for Brevard County. The Rockledge median household income is $84,255 (county: $78,476), 9.0% of residents are below the poverty level, 31.9% of residents 25 and older have at least a bachelor's degree, 14.5% of the civilian population 18 and over are veterans, and the median year a Rockledge home was built is 1990, against 1988 countywide.

Last verified: October 21, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

What is the population of Rockledge, and what is its age profile?

About 29,133 people live in Rockledge by the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimate, whose median age is 49.0 (±3.1) years, a higher median than the county figure of 46.7 or the state figure of 42.6 (ACS DP05: Rockledge, county, state).

Rockledge, Brevard and Florida by age and sex, from DP05 of the 2020-2024 American Community Survey; city margins shown in parentheses
MeasureRockledge (margin)BrevardFlorida
Residents (estimate)29,133 (±55)632,78022,416,077
Median age49.0 (±3.1)46.742.6
Children (under 18)13.5% (±2.2)18.1%19.5%
Ages 20 to 246.2% (±1.6)5.0%5.8%
Ages 25 to 3413.4% (±2.5)11.5%12.7%
Ages 65 and up24.8% (±2.5)24.5%21.3%
Ages 85 and up3.3% (±1.1)3.0%2.6%
Sex ratio (males per 100 females)100.1 (±8.6)97.196.6

Children are where Rockledge parts ways with its surroundings. Only 13.5% (±2.2) of Rockledge residents are under 18, the lowest share of the three geographies in the table, while the 65-and-up share of 24.8% is almost level with the county's (ACS DP05: Rockledge, county, state). Young adults hold their own: Rockledge residents aged 25 to 34 are 13.4% of the city and those aged 20 to 24 are 6.2%. The city's median age comes with a ±3.1 year margin, while the county's is ±0.1.

Rockledge's 29,133 is a survey estimate with a margin of ±55 rather than a census count; in DP05 the county and state totals print with no margin at all. The Rockledge sex ratio of 100.1 men for every 100 women (±8.6) is the only one of the three above 100 (Rockledge DP05).

What are Rockledge incomes, poverty rates and commute times?

The typical Rockledge household brings in $84,255 a year (±$6,855, in 2024 dollars), more than the county median of $78,476, and 9.0% of Rockledge residents are below the federal poverty level (ACS DP03: Rockledge, county, state).

Rockledge income, poverty and travel to work beside county and state, DP03 of the 2020-2024 survey in 2024 dollars; city margins shown in parentheses
MeasureRockledge (margin)BrevardFlorida
Household income, median$84,255 (±$6,855)$78,476$74,568
Household income, mean$102,947 (±$6,029)$105,193$105,967
Family income, median$94,794 (±$11,327)$95,102$89,891
Income per person$44,833 (±$2,922)$44,108$42,609
Poverty rate, everyone9.0% (±2.4)10.2%12.6%
Poverty rate, children15.0% (±7.3)13.9%16.5%
Poverty rate, 65 and up6.5% (±2.3)8.1%11.8%
Households getting SNAP5.8% (±2.3)9.4%12.6%
Average commute (minutes)23.1 (±1.4)25.428.0
Commuted driving alone80.6% (±3.2)74.6%70.2%
Worked at home12.4% (±2.8)14.6%15.7%

The averages tell a flatter story than the medians. Rockledge's mean household income of $102,947 is below the county mean of $105,193, even though its median is higher, and its median family income of $94,794 is uncertain by ±$11,327 (ACS DP03: Rockledge, county, state). The Rockledge child poverty rate of 15.0% is uncertain by ±7.3 points. Among residents 65 and up, 6.5% in Rockledge are below the poverty line, and 5.8% of Rockledge households received SNAP benefits.

Rockledge commutes are short and solo. The average trip to work takes 23.1 minutes, the shortest of the three geographies, 80.6% of Rockledge workers drive alone, 12.4% work at home, and buses or other public transportation carry 0.4% (±0.6) (Rockledge DP03). On jobs, the Rockledge labor force takes in 61.2% of residents aged 16 and up, the unemployment rate is 5.0% (±1.6), and 45.2% of employed residents work in management, business, science and arts occupations.

Who lives together in Rockledge households?

Rockledge's 12,275 households hold 2.34 people on average, a smaller household than the county's 2.42 or the state's 2.51 (ACS DP02: Rockledge, county, state).

How Rockledge households are made up, DP02 of the 2020-2024 survey; city margins shown in parentheses
MeasureRockledge (margin)BrevardFlorida
Households (count)12,275 (±635)257,6958,752,810
Headed by a married couple49.0% (±4.4)48.3%46.7%
Headed by a cohabiting couple7.8% (±2.3)7.4%7.5%
Any member under 1818.8% (±3.3)23.2%26.5%
Any member 65 or older39.4% (±3.8)41.5%37.8%
Man living alone12.7% (±2.6)14.0%12.4%
Woman living alone16.1% (±3.0)16.0%15.8%
People per household2.34 (±0.12)2.422.51
People per family2.87 (±0.13)3.023.08

Fewer Rockledge homes have children in them. 18.8% of Rockledge households have a member under 18, the lowest share in the table, while 39.4% have a member 65 or older (ACS DP02: Rockledge, county, state). Married couples head 49.0% of Rockledge households. Women living by themselves head 16.1% of households in the city and men living by themselves 12.7% against 16.0% and 14.0% across Brevard County.

Rockledge residents born in the United States are 90.6% (±2.1) of the city, by the place-of-birth rows of DP02, a higher share than the county's 86.9% and well above the state's 74.2% (ACS DP02: Rockledge, county, state).

What share of Rockledge adults hold degrees or are veterans?

Among Rockledge adults 25 and older, 93.0% finished high school and 31.9% (±2.8) went on to at least a bachelor's degree, a little under the county share of 34.2% (ACS DP02: Rockledge, county, state).

Rockledge schooling and veteran status, DP02 of the 2020-2024 survey; city margins shown in parentheses
MeasureRockledge (margin)BrevardFlorida
Adults 25 and older (count)22,705 (±625)474,16816,228,400
Finished high school93.0% (±2.5)93.3%89.9%
Some college, no degree earned22.1% (±2.3)21.1%18.5%
Associate's degree (highest)13.4% (±2.2)12.2%10.1%
Bachelor's or more31.9% (±2.8)34.2%34.1%
Graduate or professional degree (highest)12.5% (±1.7)13.8%12.9%
Veterans (count)3,609 (±491)65,0351,327,071
Veterans, share of civilian adults14.5% (±1.9)12.6%7.4%

Rockledge leans toward two-year and some-college credentials. An associate's degree is the top credential for 13.4% of Rockledge adults, the highest share of the three geographies, and 22.1% took college classes without finishing a degree (ACS DP02: Rockledge, county, state). A graduate or professional degree is the top credential for 12.5% of Rockledge adults.

Veterans are a large part of Rockledge. The survey finds 3,609 civilian veterans (±491) in the city, 14.5% of Rockledge's 24,971 civilian adults, a share above the county's 12.6% and the state's 7.4% (ACS DP02: Rockledge, county, state). The Rockledge share carries a margin of ±1.9 points. In the employment table, 0.9% (±0.5) of Rockledge residents 16 and over are in the Armed Forces (Rockledge DP03).

Which racial and ethnic groups make up Rockledge?

68.0% of Rockledge residents are non-Hispanic white, 14.4% are non-Hispanic Black and 9.9% are Hispanic or Latino of any race (ACS DP05: Rockledge, county, state).

Rockledge by race and Hispanic origin, DP05 of the 2020-2024 survey; city margins shown in parentheses
MeasureRockledge (margin)BrevardFlorida
Hispanic or Latino, any race9.9% (±2.4)12.2%27.4%
White alone, non-Hispanic68.0% (±4.3)70.2%50.4%
Black alone, non-Hispanic14.4% (±2.9)9.4%14.6%
Asian alone, non-Hispanic1.5% (±0.6)2.4%2.9%
Two or more races, non-Hispanic4.4% (±1.6)4.8%3.8%
Some other race alone, non-Hispanic1.6% (±1.2)0.8%0.7%

Rockledge's Black community is proportionally larger than the county's: the non-Hispanic Black share of 14.4% compares with 9.4% countywide and sits near the statewide 14.6%. Counting everyone who reports Black or African American alone or with another race, the Rockledge share is 17.2% (±3.3) (ACS DP05: Rockledge, county, state). DP05 prints the Hispanic share for the county and state as controlled estimates with no margin.

By origin, Puerto Rican residents make up 3.8% of Rockledge (±1.9), Mexican residents 2.1% (±1.1) and Cuban residents 0.7% (±0.7), where Cubans are 7.3% of Floridians (ACS DP05: Rockledge, county, state). Non-Hispanic Asian residents are 1.5% of Rockledge.

When were Rockledge homes built, and are new ones being permitted?

The median Rockledge home was built in 1990 (±2), by Census table B25035, against a 1988 median for both the county and the state (ACS B25035: Rockledge, county, state).

Decade each Rockledge home was built, as a percent of the stock, DP04 of the 2020-2024 survey; city margins shown in parentheses
MeasureRockledge (margin)BrevardFlorida
Built 2020 or later4.5% (±1.6)2.9%3.2%
2010 to 20199.3% (±2.2)8.0%11.0%
2000 to 200921.9% (±3.1)18.7%18.1%
1990 to 199914.1% (±2.1)14.6%14.6%
1980 to 198917.1% (±2.7)23.8%19.0%
1970 to 19796.6% (±2.2)11.0%15.8%
1960 to 196917.6% (±2.8)13.4%8.0%
1950 to 19593.8% (±1.4)6.2%6.5%
1940 to 19491.9% (±1.0)0.6%1.7%
1939 or earlier3.2% (±2.2)0.8%1.9%

Rockledge's housing has two peaks rather than one. 21.9% of Rockledge units went up between 2000 and 2009 and 17.6% from the 1960s, a decade that holds a smaller slice of the county's stock and a much smaller slice of the state's, while the 1970s, a big decade statewide, account for only 6.6% of Rockledge units (ACS DP04: Rockledge, county, state). Rockledge also keeps a larger share of its oldest homes than the county: 3.2% of Rockledge units date from 1939 or earlier, against 0.8% countywide, a Rockledge estimate uncertain by ±2.2 points.

Rockledge kept issuing permits after the survey window closed. For 2025, with all 12 months reported, the Census permit file for South Region places lists Rockledge (ZIP 32955) with 131 single-unit buildings holding 131 units valued at $52,556,995, and 1 building of five-plus units holding 8 units valued at $967,244 (2025 Census building permits, South Region places). The survey, for its part, puts Rockledge homes built in 2020 or later at 4.5% of the stock (Rockledge DP04).

How many Rockledge homes are owned or rented, and what do they cost?

Owners live in 78.0% (±3.1) of Rockledge's occupied homes, the median owned home is valued at $338,100, and the median renter pays $1,820 (±$87) in gross rent, more than the county median of $1,556 (ACS DP04: Rockledge, county, state).

Rockledge ownership, home values and rents, DP04 of the 2020-2024 survey; city margins shown in parentheses
MeasureRockledge (margin)BrevardFlorida
Housing units (count)13,959 (±650)299,30510,256,470
Vacant12.1% (±2.3)13.9%14.7%
Lived in by owners78.0% (±3.1)76.7%67.6%
Lived in by renters22.0% (±3.1)23.3%32.4%
Detached single-family73.1% (±2.8)65.9%54.7%
In buildings of 20+ units7.3% (±2.2)8.1%14.4%
Mobile home2.4% (±1.0)7.2%8.0%
Owned home value, median$338,100 (±$9,116)$339,600$359,000
Gross rent, median$1,820 (±$87)$1,556$1,669
Rental vacancy rate (percent)10.7 (±5.0)10.87.6
Renters spending 35%+ of income on rent44.8% (±8.9)47.2%50.2%

Single-family houses dominate Rockledge: 73.1% of Rockledge housing units are detached single-family homes, the highest share of the three geographies, and mobile homes are a small 2.4% (ACS DP04: Rockledge, county, state). The median Rockledge owned home, $338,100, sits beside a county median of $339,600. Among Rockledge renters, 44.8% (±8.9) spend at least 35% of what their household earns on rent, and the rental vacancy rate of 10.7 has a margin of ±5.0.

A second federal benchmark sits beside the survey rent. HUD publishes fiscal 2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents by ZIP Code for the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville metro, and Rockledge's ZIP 32955 is listed at $1,420 for an efficiency, $1,660 for one bedroom, $1,920 for two bedrooms, $2,620 for three and $2,970 for four (HUD ZIP-level rents for fiscal 2026). HUD notes that ZIP Code areas may cross city and county lines, so the 32955 figures may take in areas outside the City of Rockledge; all Housing Choice Voucher programs in the metro use these Small Area rents, which are not survey results.

Last verified: October 21, 2026, cell by cell for Rockledge (place 1261500) and its Brevard County and Florida counterparts in the five Census profile and detail tables, then the 2025 permit file row and HUD's fiscal 2026 ZIP 32955 rents.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Rockledge, Florida?

About 29,133, by the 2020-2024 American Community Survey, give or take 55. That is a survey estimate, not a census count.

How much does a typical Rockledge household earn?

The median Rockledge household income is $84,255 a year in 2024 dollars, give or take $6,855, above the Brevard County median.

Does Rockledge have a lot of veterans?

Yes. The survey finds 3,609 civilian veterans in Rockledge, 14.5% of civilian adults, a larger share than Brevard County (12.6%) or Florida (7.4%).

What do renters pay in Rockledge?

The median Rockledge renter pays $1,820 a month in gross rent in the 2020-2024 survey. For vouchers, HUD lists $1,920 for a two-bedroom home in ZIP 32955 in fiscal 2026.

When were most Rockledge homes built?

The median Rockledge home dates from 1990. The biggest single decades are 2000 to 2009 (21.9%) and the 1960s (17.6%).

Sources

  1. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Rockledge city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=160XX00US1261500 Used for: households, education, veterans, place of birth
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: households, education, veterans, place of birth
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=040XX00US12 Used for: households, education, veterans, place of birth
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Rockledge city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=160XX00US1261500 Used for: income, poverty, labor force, commuting, SNAP
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: income, poverty, labor force, commuting, SNAP
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=040XX00US12 Used for: income, poverty, labor force, commuting, SNAP
  7. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Rockledge city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=160XX00US1261500 Used for: housing units, year built, tenure, value, rent
  8. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: housing units, year built, tenure, value, rent
  9. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=040XX00US12 Used for: housing units, year built, tenure, value, rent
  10. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Rockledge city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1261500 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  11. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  12. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=040XX00US12 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  13. ACS 2020-2024 5-year B25035, Rockledge city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=160XX00US1261500 Used for: median year structure built
  14. ACS 2020-2024 5-year B25035, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: median year structure built
  15. ACS 2020-2024 5-year B25035, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=040XX00US12 Used for: median year structure built
  16. Census Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual place file (South Region) https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt Used for: Rockledge 2025 permits by structure size
  17. HUD FY 2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/fmr/fmrs/FY2026_code/2026summary.odn?&year=2026&fmrtype=Final&cbsasub=METRO37340M37340 Used for: ZIP 32955 rents by bedroom count
Last updated: October 21, 2026

Published by Rytas Dirse, Solo Founder & AI Architect

Built with AI, held to quality gates. US sources, US brands, facts only.

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

Continue exploring

Photo credits