Demographics in Cocoa, Florida

Census profile figures for the City of Cocoa, each with its margin of error and the matching Brevard County and Florida value.


Short answer: Cocoa's median age is 44.9 (±3.1) in the ACS 2020-2024 estimates, and its residents are 50.8% non-Hispanic white, 22.4% non-Hispanic Black and 20.9% Hispanic or Latino, against 70.2%, 9.4% and 12.2% for Brevard County. The median household income is $63,105, 13.1% of residents are below the poverty level, 36.5% of homes are rented, and the median home value is $246,100.

Last verified: October 22, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

What does the Cocoa age profile look like?

Cocoa's median age is 44.9 years (±3.1) in the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, set against 46.7 in Brevard County and 42.6 in Florida, and 17.5% of residents are under 18 (City of Cocoa, DP05; Brevard, DP05; Florida, DP05).

Age and sex of Cocoa residents from DP05, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; Cocoa margins after each value
RowCocoa (±margin)BrevardFlorida
Median age (years)44.9 (±3.1)46.742.6
Under 56.4% (±2.4)4.4%5.0%
Under 1817.5% (±3.7)18.1%19.5%
25 to 3414.4% (±2.7)11.5%12.7%
45 to 5414.5% (±3.5)11.6%12.3%
65 and over21.8% (±2.6)24.5%21.3%
85 and over2.9% (±1.0)3.0%2.6%
Males per 100 females93.4 (±10.3)97.196.6

Residents aged 25 to 34 are 14.4% of the city and those aged 45 to 54 are 14.5%, both printed beside 11.5% and 11.6% for the county, while the 65-and-over share of 21.8% sits next to Florida's 21.3% (Cocoa DP05, Brevard DP05, Florida DP05). Children under 5 are 6.4% of Cocoa residents, a figure with a ±2.4 point margin.

The survey counts 93.4 males per 100 females in Cocoa and, among adults 18 and over, 86.0 (±9.9) (Cocoa DP05). The population estimate of 19,554 carries a margin of ±54.

Which races, ethnicities and languages are reported in Cocoa?

In Cocoa, 50.8% (±6.6) of residents are non-Hispanic white, 22.4% (±6.5) are non-Hispanic Black and 20.9% (±4.7) are Hispanic or Latino of any race, against 70.2%, 9.4% and 12.2% for Brevard County (Cocoa DP05, Brevard DP05, Florida DP05).

Race, Hispanic origin and language in Cocoa from DP05 and DP02, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; Cocoa margins after each value
RowCocoa (±margin)BrevardFlorida
White alone, not Hispanic50.8% (±6.6)70.2%50.4%
Black alone, not Hispanic22.4% (±6.5)9.4%14.6%
Black alone or in combination24.7% (±6.4)12.5%17.8%
Hispanic or Latino, any race20.9% (±4.7)12.2%27.4%
Mexican8.7% (±3.4)1.9%3.3%
Puerto Rican3.2% (±1.3)4.3%5.6%
Speak a language other than English at home (5 and over)18.0% (±4.2)12.2%30.6%
Speak Spanish at home (5 and over)15.3% (±4.0)7.6%22.6%

Residents of Mexican origin are 8.7% of Cocoa, beside 1.9% for Brevard County and 3.3% for Florida, and the table also prints Puerto Rican residents at 3.2% and Cuban residents at 3.2% with a margin of ±3.2 (Cocoa DP05). Residents reporting Black or African American alone or in combination with another race are 24.7% (±6.4) of the city.

At home, 15.3% of Cocoa residents 5 and older speak Spanish, and 6.0% (±2.0) speak English less than very well (Cocoa DP02, Brevard DP02). Of Cocoa's foreign-born residents, 79.3% were born in Latin America and 46.1% entered the United States in 2010 or later.

What do Cocoa households earn, and how many are below the poverty line?

Cocoa's median household income is $63,105 (±$10,431) in 2024 dollars, compared with $78,476 for Brevard County, and 13.1% (±3.6) of Cocoa residents live below the poverty level (Cocoa DP03, Brevard DP03, Florida DP03).

Income, benefits and poverty in Cocoa from DP03, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates in 2024 dollars; Cocoa margins after each value
RowCocoa (±margin)BrevardFlorida
Median household income$63,105 (±$10,431)$78,476$74,568
Mean household income$85,294 (±$8,882)$105,193$105,967
Median family income$81,880 (±$8,295)$95,102$89,891
Per capita income$38,586 (±$4,910)$44,108$42,609
Median earnings, all workers$37,067 (±$3,992)$42,256$41,891
Households receiving SNAP15.6% (±3.2)9.4%12.6%
Households with cash public assistance2.6% (±1.6)2.0%2.4%
Poverty rate, all people13.1% (±3.6)10.2%12.6%
Poverty rate, under 1822.3% (±12.3)13.9%16.5%
Poverty rate, 65 and over8.1% (±3.7)8.1%11.8%

The Cocoa child poverty estimate is 22.3% with a margin of ±12.3 points, and the rate for residents 65 and over is 8.1% (±3.7) (Cocoa DP03). SNAP reaches 15.6% of Cocoa households, against 12.6% statewide (Florida DP03).

Retirement income goes to 25.4% of Cocoa households and Social Security to 39.5%, and 69.5% of households have earnings (Cocoa DP03; Florida DP03 for the statewide column). The median family income in Cocoa is $81,880.

How do Cocoa residents get to work, and what jobs do they hold?

In Cocoa, 61.7% (±3.6) of residents 16 and over are in the labor force, 10.5% of workers carpool and 4.1% (±4.7) ride public transportation, against 0.5% for Brevard County (Cocoa DP03, Brevard DP03, Florida DP03).

Work and commuting in Cocoa from DP03, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; Cocoa margins after each value
RowCocoa (±margin)BrevardFlorida
In labor force (16 and over)61.7% (±3.6)56.7%59.8%
Unemployment rate5.6% (±2.3)4.8%4.8%
Drove alone73.3% (±5.0)74.6%70.2%
Carpooled10.5% (±4.2)7.4%9.2%
Public transportation4.1% (±4.7)0.5%1.2%
Worked from home9.1% (±2.6)14.6%15.7%
Mean travel time (minutes)25.6 (±3.0)25.428.0
Service occupations20.7% (±4.5)16.6%18.1%
Production, transportation and material moving occupations14.4% (±5.7)10.4%10.6%

Women 16 and over in Cocoa are in the labor force at 58.7% (Cocoa DP03).

By industry, educational services, health care and social assistance employ 22.2% of Cocoa workers, retail trade 12.1%, manufacturing 9.4% and other services 8.6%. Management, business, science and arts occupations account for 34.7% (±5.5), next to 44.0% in the county (Cocoa DP03, Brevard DP03).

What kinds of households live in Cocoa, and where were residents born?

Cocoa has 8,531 households (±640) with an average of 2.29 people; married couples head 36.9% (±4.5) of them and women with no spouse or partner present head 30.9% (±4.5) (Cocoa DP02, Brevard DP02, Florida DP02).

Households and birthplace in Cocoa from DP02, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; Cocoa margins after each value
RowCocoa (±margin)BrevardFlorida
Households8,531 (±640)257,6958,752,810
Married-couple households36.9% (±4.5)48.3%46.7%
Cohabiting-couple households10.1% (±3.4)7.4%7.5%
Female householder, no spouse or partner30.9% (±4.5)26.0%28.1%
Households with someone under 1819.2% (±3.6)23.2%26.5%
Born in Florida37.8% (±6.1)32.7%35.5%
Foreign-born11.4% (±2.7)9.7%21.9%
Foreign-born who are not U.S. citizens53.1% (±17.0)31.0%42.6%

Cohabiting couples head 10.1% of Cocoa households, beside 7.4% countywide, and other relatives of the householder make up 10.7% (±4.4) of people living in Cocoa households (Cocoa DP02). Households with someone 65 or older are 37.8%, and the average Cocoa family has 3.10 people.

Florida-born residents are 37.8% of Cocoa and people born in another state 46.7%. Of the 11.4% who are foreign-born, 53.1% are not U.S. citizens, an estimate with a margin of ±17.0 points (Cocoa DP02; Florida DP02 for the state column).

How many Cocoa adults finished school or served in the military?

Of 15,049 Cocoa adults aged 25 and over, 88.5% (±2.6) finished high school and 27.4% (±4.0) earned a bachelor's degree or higher, while 1,979 civilian veterans (±424) live in the city (Cocoa DP02, Brevard DP02, Florida DP02).

Schooling and veterans in Cocoa from DP02, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; Cocoa margins after each value
RowCocoa (±margin)BrevardFlorida
9th to 12th grade, no diploma8.7% (±2.5)4.4%5.8%
High school graduate or higher88.5% (±2.6)93.3%89.9%
Some college, no degree21.2% (±3.7)21.1%18.5%
Bachelor's degree19.6% (±3.3)20.4%21.3%
Graduate or professional degree7.8% (±1.9)13.8%12.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher27.4% (±4.0)34.2%34.1%
Civilian veterans, share of civilians 18 and over12.3% (±2.5)12.6%7.4%

The Cocoa share of adults 25 and over with at least a high school diploma, 88.5%, is printed beside Florida's 89.9%, and 8.7% of Cocoa adults attended 9th to 12th grade without a diploma. Some college without a degree is the highest level for 21.2% (Cocoa DP02).

Veterans are 12.3% of Cocoa's 16,067 civilian adults, a share printed with a margin of ±2.5 points and set beside 12.6% for Brevard County (Cocoa DP02, Brevard DP02). Armed Forces members are 0.4% of Cocoa residents 16 and over (Cocoa DP03).

How old is Cocoa housing, and what does it cost to buy or rent?

Cocoa's 10,230 housing units include 21.9% (±3.0) built in the 1950s, against 6.2% for Brevard County, and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $246,100 (±$18,840) with a median gross rent of $1,274 (±$123) (Cocoa DP04, Brevard DP04, Florida DP04).

Housing age, tenure and cost in Cocoa from DP04, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; Cocoa margins after each value
RowCocoa (±margin)BrevardFlorida
Built 1950 to 195921.9% (±3.0)6.2%6.5%
Built 1960 to 196919.3% (±3.6)13.4%8.0%
Built 2010 to 201911.4% (±3.7)8.0%11.0%
Built 2020 or later3.8% (±1.5)2.9%3.2%
Owner-occupied63.5% (±4.7)76.7%67.6%
Renter-occupied36.5% (±4.7)23.3%32.4%
Median home value$246,100 (±$18,840)$339,600$359,000
Median gross rent$1,274 (±$123)$1,556$1,669
Renters paying 35% or more of income51.5% (±9.6)47.2%50.2%
Households with no vehicle10.4% (±3.3)4.9%6.0%

The 1950s and 1960s year-built rows hold 21.9% and 19.3% of units, while 11.4% were built in 2010 to 2019 and 3.8% in 2020 or later (Cocoa DP04). Single-family detached homes are 61.9% of units and buildings of 20 or more units 12.9%. The rental vacancy rate is 24.0 (±5.0) and 26.2% of occupied Cocoa homes have householders who moved in from 2020 to 2022.

Renters occupy 36.5% of Cocoa homes. Among units paying rent, 13.8% (±6.9) pay less than $500 a month, and 51.5% of Cocoa renters spend 35% or more of household income on rent, beside 50.2% statewide (Cocoa DP04, Florida DP04). In the value bands, 32.9% of owned Cocoa homes are valued at $200,000 to $299,999, and 10.4% of households have no vehicle.

Last verified: October 21, 2026, row by row against the City of Cocoa (Census place 1213150) columns of ACS 2020-2024 profiles DP02, DP03, DP04 and DP05, plus the Brevard County and Florida columns used for comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Cocoa, Florida?

The ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimate for the City of Cocoa is 19,554 residents, with a margin of error of 54.

What is the median household income in Cocoa?

The Cocoa median household income is $63,105 in 2024 dollars, with a margin of $10,431, in the 2020-2024 survey. Brevard County prints $78,476.

What share of Cocoa residents are Hispanic?

Hispanic or Latino residents of any race are 20.9% of Cocoa in the 2020-2024 survey, with a margin of 4.7 points, against 12.2% for Brevard County.

How much is rent in Cocoa?

The median gross rent in Cocoa is $1,274 a month (±$123), and 51.5% of renters spend 35% or more of household income on rent.

How old are homes in Cocoa?

In the 2020-2024 survey, 21.9% of Cocoa housing units were built in the 1950s and 19.3% in the 1960s, while 3.8% were built in 2020 or later.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Cocoa city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=160XX00US1213150 Used for: households, place of birth, education, veterans
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: households, place of birth, education, veterans
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=040XX00US12 Used for: households, place of birth, education, veterans
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Cocoa city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=160XX00US1213150 Used for: labor force, commuting, occupations, income, poverty
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: labor force, commuting, occupations, income, poverty
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=040XX00US12 Used for: labor force, commuting, occupations, income, poverty
  7. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Cocoa city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=160XX00US1213150 Used for: housing units, vacancy, structure type, year built, tenure, value, rent
  8. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: housing units, vacancy, structure type, year built, tenure, value, rent
  9. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=040XX00US12 Used for: housing units, vacancy, structure type, year built, tenure, value, rent
  10. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Cocoa city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1213150 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  11. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  12. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=040XX00US12 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
Last updated: October 22, 2026

Published by Rytas Dirse, Solo Founder & AI Architect

Built with AI, held to quality gates. US sources, US brands, facts only.

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

Continue exploring

Photo credits