Demographics in West Melbourne, Florida

Every main ACS 2020-2024 table for the City of West Melbourne, side by side with Brevard County and Florida, margins of error included.


Short answer: West Melbourne has an estimated 28,795 residents (ACS 2020-2024) with a median age of 39.4, younger than Brevard County at 46.7. Median household income is $92,986 against $78,476 countywide, 7.3% of residents live below the poverty level, 42.0% of adults 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 11.5% of civilian adults are veterans, and the median housing unit was built in 2003, against 1988 for the county.

Last verified: October 21, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

How many people live in West Melbourne, and how old are they?

West Melbourne has an estimated 28,795 residents (ACS 2020-2024) and a median age of 39.4, younger than Brevard County at 46.7 and Florida at 42.6 (Census table DP05 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

Age, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (table DP05); margins of error in parentheses
MeasureWest Melbourne cityBrevard CountyFlorida
Total population28,795 (±44)632,78022,416,077
Median age (years)39.4 (±1.7)46.7 (±0.1)42.6 (±0.1)
Under 18 years20.9% (±2.2)18.1% (±0.1)19.5% (±0.1)
25 to 34 years14.8% (±2.5)11.5% (±0.1)12.7% (±0.1)
65 years and over18.9% (±2.8)24.5% (±0.1)21.3% (±0.1)
85 years and over2.0% (±1.0)3.0% (±0.2)2.6% (±0.1)
Males per 100 females105.6 (±9.1)97.1 (±0.1)96.6 (±0.1)

West Melbourne leans younger than its county at both ends of the age range. Children under 18 make up 20.9% of residents against 18.1% in Brevard County and 19.5% in Florida, while people 65 and over are 18.9% (±2.8) of the city against 24.5% of the county and 21.3% of the state. Adults 25 to 34 are 14.8% of West Melbourne. The city also shows 105.6 males per 100 females, where Brevard County shows 97.1 and Florida 96.6, though the city figure carries a margin of ±9.1 (Census table DP05 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

The 28,795 figure is a five-year survey estimate, not a count. The City of West Melbourne's own history page cites the decennial census instead: a 1970 Census count of 3,050 and a 2020 Census count of 25,924, and it says the city was formed in 1959 so that it would not be annexed into the City of Melbourne (City of West Melbourne history page). The two products measure different things over different periods, so neither number corrects the other.

What do West Melbourne households earn, and how common is poverty?

Median household income in West Melbourne is $92,986 (±$5,312) in 2024 dollars, above Brevard County at $78,476 and Florida at $74,568 (Census table DP03 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

Income and poverty, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (table DP03, 2024 dollars); margins of error in parentheses
MeasureWest Melbourne cityBrevard CountyFlorida
Median household income$92,986 (±$5,312)$78,476 (±$1,054)$74,568 (±$284)
Mean household income$110,070 (±$6,486)$105,193 (±$2,571)$105,967 (±$411)
Median family income$109,844 (±$13,564)$95,102 (±$2,013)$89,891 (±$460)
Per capita income$42,080 (±$2,723)$44,108 (±$992)$42,609 (±$179)
All people below poverty level7.3% (±2.2)10.2% (±0.6)12.6% (±0.1)
All families below poverty level4.0% (±2.1)7.2% (±0.6)8.9% (±0.1)
People under 18 below poverty level8.8% (±5.7)13.9% (±1.5)16.5% (±0.3)
People 65 and over below poverty level3.5% (±1.9)8.1% (±0.6)11.8% (±0.2)
Households with SNAP benefits5.5% (±2.1)9.4% (±0.6)12.6% (±0.1)

Poverty is lower in West Melbourne than in the county or state on every DP03 line in the table: 7.3% of all people (±2.2) against 10.2% in Brevard County and 12.6% in Florida, and 4.0% of families against 7.2% and 8.9%. The child and senior rates carry wide city margins, ±5.7 points for people under 18 and ±1.9 for people 65 and over, so those two city rows are rough estimates. Households receiving SNAP benefits are 5.5% of the city (Census table DP03 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

One measure runs the other way. Per capita income is $42,080 in West Melbourne against $44,108 in Brevard County and $42,609 in Florida, with a city margin of ±$2,723 (DP03, West Melbourne). Work patterns also differ: 61.9% of West Melbourne residents 16 and over are in the labor force, against 56.7% in Brevard County, the unemployment rate is 4.5% (±1.5), and 17.7% of workers worked from home, with a mean commute of 22.9 minutes (Census table DP03 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

What are West Melbourne households like?

West Melbourne has 10,663 households averaging 2.66 people, larger than the Brevard County average of 2.42 and the Florida average of 2.51 (Census table DP02 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

Households, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (table DP02); margins of error in parentheses
MeasureWest Melbourne cityBrevard CountyFlorida
Total households10,663 (±522)257,695 (±1,860)8,752,810 (±20,285)
Married-couple households48.9% (±4.1)48.3% (±0.8)46.7% (±0.2)
Households with someone under 1829.8% (±4.1)23.2% (±0.6)26.5% (±0.2)
Households with someone 65 or over33.0% (±3.5)41.5% (±0.4)37.8% (±0.1)
Male householder living alone13.6% (±3.0)14.0% (±0.5)12.4% (±0.1)
Female householder living alone12.3% (±2.5)16.0% (±0.6)15.8% (±0.1)
Average household size2.66 (±0.13)2.42 (±0.02)2.51 (±0.01)
Average family size3.29 (±0.18)3.02 (±0.03)3.08 (±0.01)

Households with children make up a bigger share in West Melbourne than in the county. 29.8% of the city's households include someone under 18, against 23.2% in Brevard County and 26.5% in Florida, and married couples head 48.9% of households, close to the county's 48.3%. Households with someone 65 or over are 33.0% in West Melbourne against 41.5% in Brevard County. The Census table reports people living alone by the sex of the householder: 13.6% of West Melbourne households are men living alone and 12.3% are women living alone, both at or below the county figures of 14.0% and 16.0% (Census table DP02 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

How many West Melbourne adults have a degree, and how many are veterans?

42.0% (±3.2) of West Melbourne adults 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 34.2% in Brevard County and 34.1% in Florida (Census table DP02 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

Education and veterans, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (table DP02); margins of error in parentheses
MeasureWest Melbourne cityBrevard CountyFlorida
Population 25 and over19,980 (±904)474,168 (±37)16,228,400 (±1,373)
High school graduate or higher95.2% (±1.4)93.3% (±0.4)89.9% (±0.1)
Bachelor's degree25.7% (±2.7)20.4% (±0.5)21.3% (±0.1)
Bachelor's degree or higher42.0% (±3.2)34.2% (±0.7)34.1% (±0.2)
Graduate or professional degree16.3% (±2.5)13.8% (±0.5)12.9% (±0.1)
Civilian veterans (count)2,624 (±460)65,035 (±1,980)1,327,071 (±10,642)
Civilian veterans (share of civilians 18 and over)11.5% (±2.1)12.6% (±0.4)7.4% (±0.1)

High school completion is also higher in West Melbourne, 95.2% of adults 25 and over against 93.3% in the county and 89.9% statewide, and 16.3% hold a graduate or professional degree. The city counts 2,624 civilian veterans (±460), 11.5% of civilians 18 and over. That share is close to Brevard County's 12.6% and well above Florida's 7.4%; Brevard's veteran share is published with a margin of ±0.4 and the state's with ±0.1 (Census table DP02 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida). The city share itself carries a margin of ±2.1 points.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Melbourne?

Non-Hispanic white residents are 67.3% of West Melbourne and Hispanic or Latino residents of any race are 15.2% (±3.2), compared with 70.2% and 12.2% in Brevard County and 50.4% and 27.4% in Florida (Census table DP05 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

Race and Hispanic origin, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (table DP05); margins of error in parentheses
MeasureWest Melbourne cityBrevard CountyFlorida
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)15.2% (±3.2)12.2%27.4%
Not Hispanic: White alone67.3% (±4.0)70.2% (±0.3)50.4% (±0.1)
Not Hispanic: Black or African American alone3.8% (±1.6)9.4% (±0.2)14.6% (±0.1)
Not Hispanic: Asian alone6.0% (±1.5)2.4% (±0.1)2.9% (±0.1)
Not Hispanic: Two or more races5.5% (±1.3)4.8% (±0.4)3.8% (±0.1)
Not Hispanic: Some other race alone1.9% (±1.3)0.8% (±0.2)0.7% (±0.1)

West Melbourne's Asian share is higher than the county's and the state's: 6.0% of residents are non-Hispanic Asian alone, against 2.4% in Brevard County and 2.9% in Florida. Among residents of one race, the largest Asian groups the table shows for the city are Vietnamese at 2.5%, Filipino at 1.5% and Asian Indian at 1.2%, each with a margin near one point. Non-Hispanic Black residents are 3.8% of the city against 9.4% of the county. Puerto Rican residents are 5.1% of the city and Mexican residents 2.1%, the first with a margin of ±2.2 (DP05, West Melbourne). The Census table publishes the county and state Hispanic shares without a margin of error (Census table DP05 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

How old is West Melbourne housing, and how much is still being built?

West Melbourne's housing is young for Brevard County: the median year built is 2003 (±1), against 1988 for both Brevard County and Florida (Census table B25035 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

Year structure built, share of all housing units, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (table DP04); margins of error in parentheses
MeasureWest Melbourne cityBrevard CountyFlorida
Built 2020 or later6.6% (±1.9)2.9% (±0.3)3.2% (±0.1)
2010 to 201921.0% (±2.9)8.0% (±0.5)11.0% (±0.1)
2000 to 200932.1% (±3.9)18.7% (±0.7)18.1% (±0.1)
1990 to 19997.1% (±1.8)14.6% (±0.5)14.6% (±0.1)
1980 to 198913.8% (±3.0)23.8% (±0.7)19.0% (±0.1)
1970 to 197911.5% (±2.4)11.0% (±0.6)15.8% (±0.1)
1960 to 19694.3% (±1.4)13.4% (±0.5)8.0% (±0.1)
1950 to 19593.3% (±1.6)6.2% (±0.4)6.5% (±0.1)

The 2000s are West Melbourne's biggest building decade, with 32.1% of housing units built from 2000 to 2009 and another 21.0% from 2010 to 2019; Brevard County's largest decade is the 1980s, at 23.8% (Census table DP04 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida). Building has continued since the survey window. The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey for 2025 lists West Melbourne, ZIP 32904, with 154 single-family units authorized in 154 buildings valued at $41,301,567, plus 1 building of 5 or more units holding 6 units valued at $1,400,000 (Census Building Permits Survey, 2025 place file). Permits count authorizations, not finished homes.

Do West Melbourne residents own or rent, and what does housing cost?

72.9% (±3.5) of West Melbourne's occupied homes are owner-occupied and 27.1% are rented, with a median gross rent of $1,845 (±$116) against $1,556 in Brevard County and $1,669 in Florida (Census table DP04 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

Housing tenure, value and rent, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (table DP04); margins of error in parentheses
MeasureWest Melbourne cityBrevard CountyFlorida
Total housing units11,713 (±605)299,305 (±218)10,256,470 (±942)
Vacant housing units9.0% (±2.6)13.9% (±0.6)14.7% (±0.2)
Owner-occupied72.9% (±3.5)76.7% (±0.6)67.6% (±0.2)
Renter-occupied27.1% (±3.5)23.3% (±0.6)32.4% (±0.2)
1-unit detached homes68.7% (±3.5)65.9% (±0.5)54.7% (±0.1)
Buildings with 20 or more units7.1% (±1.7)8.1% (±0.4)14.4% (±0.1)
Mobile homes3.5% (±1.1)7.2% (±0.3)8.0% (±0.1)
Median value, owner-occupied$377,100 (±$26,243)$339,600 (±$3,715)$359,000 (±$930)
Median gross rent$1,845 (±$116)$1,556 (±$27)$1,669 (±$5)
Rental vacancy rate6.8 (±4.6)10.8 (±1.1)7.6 (±0.2)
Renters paying 35% or more of income on rent39.9% (±9.3)47.2% (±2.1)50.2% (±0.4)

The owned stock is mostly single-family: 68.7% of West Melbourne housing units are 1-unit detached homes, and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $377,100 (±$26,243), against $339,600 in Brevard County and $359,000 in Florida. Among West Melbourne renters, 39.9% (±9.3) pay 35% or more of household income on rent, against 47.2% in Brevard County and 50.2% in Florida. The city's rental vacancy rate is 6.8 with a wide margin of ±4.6, against 10.8 in the county (Census table DP04 for West Melbourne, for Brevard County and for Florida).

For a current benchmark beyond the five-year survey, HUD's FY 2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville area list ZIP 32904 at $1,540 for an efficiency, $1,800 for one bedroom, $2,080 for two bedrooms, $2,840 for three and $3,220 for four; all Housing Choice Voucher programs in the area use these ZIP-based figures, and HUD notes that ZIP codes can cross city lines (HUD FY 2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents).

Last verified: October 21, 2026, by re-pulling ACS 2020-2024 tables DP02, DP03, DP04, DP05 and B25035 for West Melbourne city, Brevard County and Florida from data.census.gov, the 2025 Building Permits Survey place file, HUD's FY 2026 Small Area FMRs and the City of West Melbourne history page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of West Melbourne, FL?

The estimate is 28,795 residents in the ACS 2020-2024 5-year data. The city's history page cites decennial counts instead: 25,924 in the 2020 Census and 3,050 in the 1970 Census.

What is the median household income in West Melbourne?

$92,986 (plus or minus $5,312) in the ACS 2020-2024 estimates, against $78,476 for Brevard County and $74,568 for Florida.

What is the median rent in West Melbourne, Florida?

Median gross rent is $1,845 in the ACS 2020-2024 estimates. HUD's FY 2026 Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 32904 is $2,080.

How old are the homes in West Melbourne?

The median West Melbourne housing unit was built in 2003, against 1988 for Brevard County and Florida, and 32.1% of units date from 2000 to 2009.

How many veterans live in West Melbourne?

The ACS counts 2,624 civilian veterans in West Melbourne, 11.5% of civilians 18 and over, close to Brevard County at 12.6% and above Florida at 7.4%.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP02, West Melbourne city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=160XX00US1276500 Used for: households, education, veterans
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP02, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: households, education, veterans
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP02, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=040XX00US12 Used for: households, education, veterans
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP03, West Melbourne city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=160XX00US1276500 Used for: income, poverty, labor force, commuting
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP03, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: income, poverty, labor force, commuting
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP03, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=040XX00US12 Used for: income, poverty, labor force, commuting
  7. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP04, West Melbourne city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=160XX00US1276500 Used for: housing units, year built, tenure, value, rent
  8. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP04, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: housing units, year built, tenure, value, rent
  9. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP04, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=040XX00US12 Used for: housing units, year built, tenure, value, rent
  10. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP05, West Melbourne city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1276500 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  11. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP05, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  12. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table DP05, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=040XX00US12 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  13. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25035 median year structure built, West Melbourne city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=160XX00US1276500 Used for: median year built
  14. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25035 median year structure built, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: median year built
  15. ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25035 median year structure built, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=040XX00US12 Used for: median year built
  16. City History, City of West Melbourne https://www.westmelbourne.gov/32/City-History Used for: 1959 creation, 1970 and 2020 Census counts
  17. Census Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual place file (South Region) https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt Used for: West Melbourne 2025 permits by structure size
  18. FY 2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA, HUD https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/fmr/fmrs/FY2026_code/2026summary.odn?&year=2026&fmrtype=Final&cbsasub=METRO37340M37340 Used for: ZIP 32904 rents by bedroom count
Last updated: October 21, 2026

Published by Rytas Dirse, Solo Founder & AI Architect

Built with AI, held to quality gates. US sources, US brands, facts only.

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check