Special event permits — Palm Bay, Florida

Palm Bay events need an application and a to-scale site plan, plus fire permits from $75 for a parade float to $375 for display fireworks.


Short answer: Palm Bay requires a Special Event Application and a to-scale site plan for any special event, on city or private property. Public events on non-city property apply for a Special Event Permit through the city's iMS portal; events on city property start by emailing PlayPalmBay@PalmBayFL.gov after checking dates with the community centers. Palm Bay Recreation charges a $25 application fee, and Palm Bay Fire Rescue charges $200 for a special outdoor events permit.

Last verified: October 12, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

How is a special event permitted in Palm Bay?

Every special event in Palm Bay starts with a Special Event Application and a to-scale site plan, whether it takes place on city property or on private land inside city limits.

The City of Palm Bay states the requirement plainly for both City Owned Property events and Non-City Owned Property events, citing the safety and well-being of participants and the public (City of Palm Bay Special Event Applications). Events on private or other non-city property that are open to the public require a Special Event Permit, and those applications are placed through the city's iMS portal.

Events held on Palm Bay city property follow a different first step. The organizer checks availability for the date and times with the community centers, then emails PlayPalmBay@PalmBayFL.gov to request the Special Events Application and Agreement and a Site Plan document (City of Palm Bay Special Event Applications). The city supplies a site plan template for organizers without their own, but a site plan is required either way. The Recreation Special Events Coordinator takes questions at (321) 952-3443, while the Palm Bay service directory lists the Recreation department for special event applications at (321) 726-2760 (Palm Bay service directory).

Skipping the process has a direct consequence. If an unauthorized special event takes place in the City of Palm Bay, the City Manager or a designee has the authority to cancel and suspend it (City of Palm Bay Special Event Applications).

Which fire permits can a Palm Bay event need?

Palm Bay Fire Rescue charges $200 for a special outdoor events permit, $250 for carnivals and fairs and $375 for display fireworks, under fire fee Resolution 2025-30 effective October 1, 2025.

Resolution 2025-30 adopts the Palm Bay Fire Department fee schedule for fiscal 2025-2026 under Chapter 33 of the Code of Ordinances (Resolution 2025-30, page 1); its Exhibit B, Permit Fees for Special Hazards, lists operational permits keyed to the NFPA 1 Fire Code (Resolution 2025-30, Exhibit B page 5). The special outdoor events permit exists to regulate special outdoor events and control hazardous conditions (Resolution 2025-30, Exhibit B page 12), and the carnivals and fairs permit regulates carnivals and fairs and their hazardous conditions (Resolution 2025-30, Exhibit B page 6).

Palm Bay Fire Rescue operational permits that events commonly need, fiscal year 2025-2026 (Resolution 2025-30)
PermitFee
Special outdoor events$200
Carnivals and fairs$250
Display fireworks (1.3G)$375
Pyrotechnics before a proximate audience$150
Exhibits and trade shows$150
Place of assembly$125
Parade floats$75

Shows and parades carry their own lines. A display fireworks permit in Palm Bay covers the possession, storage, handling and discharge of display fireworks, and an exhibits and trade shows permit covers every exhibit or trade show held in the city (Resolution 2025-30, Exhibit B page 7). A parade float used for public performance, presentation, spectacle, entertainment or parade costs $75, and operating a place of assembly costs $125 (Resolution 2025-30, Exhibit B page 11). Pyrotechnics before a proximate audience is a $150 permit (Resolution 2025-30, Exhibit B page 12).

What does the Palm Bay Recreation Department charge for events?

Palm Bay Recreation charges a $25 non-refundable special event application fee and a $200 Special Event Fee when the Recreation Director deems an activity a special event, plus the rent for any city space used.

Both charges sit in Recreation fee Resolution 2025-31 for fiscal 2025-2026, beside the greenspace rates: a $200 security damage deposit and $200 plus tax for a greenspace rental, and $400 for the event area behind the Ted Whitlock Community Center (Resolution 2025-31, page 7). The same resolution lets the Recreation Director bill a renter for damages or specialized cleaning beyond the deposit after a Palm Bay special event (Resolution 2025-31, page 3).

Palm Bay Recreation charges tied to events and venues, fiscal year 2025-2026
ItemAmount
Special Event Non-Refundable Application Fee$25
Special Event Fee (if deemed a special event by the Recreation Director)$200
Greenspace rental (security deposit $200)$200 plus tax
Event area behind the Ted Whitlock Community Center$400
Captain's House, Saturday or Sunday, up to 14 hours$500 plus tax
Large pavilion with electric and water$105 a day plus tax

The Captain's House, at 1300 Bianca Dr. NE overlooking Turkey Creek, is the city's banquet venue with a dock and boat ramp; it rents for $250 plus tax on weekdays and $500 plus tax for up to 14 hours on Saturday or Sunday, with a $300 security deposit (Palm Bay Recreation rentals). Resolution 2025-31 raised that deposit from $200 in fiscal 2025 to $300 in fiscal 2026 (Resolution 2025-31, page 5).

Which Palm Bay venues can host an event, and when are they unavailable?

Palm Bay rents pavilions in its parks from $25 to $105 a day, along with rooms and gyms at the Tony Rosa and Ted Whitlock community centers, booked first-come, first-served up to one year ahead.

The largest pavilions, with electric and water, are Bill Madden, the Fred Poppe Regional Park PAL and Scout pavilions, Inspiration and Liberty, at $105 a day plus tax; small pavilions without amenities at Knecht #2, Oak View and Woodard are $25 a day plus tax (Palm Bay Recreation rentals). Pavilions are open dawn to dusk seven days a week and can be rented on holidays.

The indoor venues are not. The Tony Rosa Community Center at 1502 Port Malabar Blvd. NE, the Ted Whitlock Community Center at 1951 Malabar Rd. NW and the Captain's House cannot be rented on city holidays or on dates of citywide events, including the Holiday Parade on the first Saturday of December (Palm Bay Recreation rentals). All Palm Bay renters are subject to pre-approval, and every rental requires a contract. The Tony Rosa banquet room takes a $200 deposit and rents for $30 an hour plus tax Monday to Thursday and $50 an hour Friday to Sunday, with a four-hour minimum from Friday to Sunday.

How does Palm Bay co-sponsor community events?

Palm Bay offers limited co-sponsorship for qualifying special events under a policy the City Council adopted on May 1, 2025, with final approval of each request resting with the City Council.

Applications are reviewed by the Palm Bay departments an event would affect before they reach the Council (City of Palm Bay Special Event Applications). Requests run in seasons: co-sponsorship applications for fall and winter events between October 1, 2026 and March 31, 2027 had to be complete, with all supporting documents, by 5 PM on Friday, July 17, 2026. Copies of the application and the policy are requested from specialeventapplications@palmbayfl.gov. The service directory lists specialeventapplications@palmbayflorida.org instead (Palm Bay service directory).

Which events are on the Palm Bay calendar for fall 2026?

The Palm Bay Recreation calendar for late 2026 lists the 29th Annual Puerto Rican Day Parade and Multicultural Festival on October 24, Fall Fest on October 31, the Veterans Day Parade on November 7 and the Holiday Light Parade on December 5.

The Veterans Day Parade, set for 10:00 AM on November 7, 2026, runs along Port Malabar Blvd from the Tony Rosa Community Center to Vets Park, and the city bills its December 5 Holiday Light Parade as the biggest holiday parade on the Space Coast (Palm Bay Recreation events). A Tree Lighting Ceremony on December 4 lights the Palm Bay Tree. The city calendar notes that the Puerto Rican Day Parade is presented by U.T.B. United Third Bridge, Inc.

Getting an event onto the city calendar is a separate step from the permit. The Palm Bay Community Event Submission form asks for the event name, date and time, description, location and contact, and accepts a flyer or logo up to 5 MB (Palm Bay Community Event Submission). Last verified: October 12, 2026, on the City of Palm Bay Recreation and special event application pages.

Frequently asked questions

Who approves special events in Palm Bay?

Applications are filed through the city's iMS portal for events on non-city property, or by email to PlayPalmBay@PalmBayFL.gov for events on city property, and the city service directory lists special event applications under the Recreation department. The City Manager or a designee can cancel and suspend an unauthorized event, and co-sponsored events need final approval from the Palm Bay City Council.

Does a fireworks show in Palm Bay need a separate permit?

Yes. Resolution 2025-30 lists a $375 Palm Bay Fire Rescue permit for display fireworks (1.3G) and a $150 permit for pyrotechnics before a proximate audience, separate from the $200 special outdoor events permit.

Can Palm Bay community centers be rented for an event on a holiday?

No. The Tony Rosa and Ted Whitlock community centers and the Captain's House are not rented on city holidays or citywide event dates such as the Holiday Parade. Park pavilions, by contrast, can be rented on holidays.

How far ahead can a Palm Bay venue be reserved?

Palm Bay Recreation takes reservations on a first-come, first-served basis, generally up to one year in advance. Every renter is subject to pre-approval and signs a contract, and the Captain's House requires a $300 security deposit.

Sources

  1. City of Palm Bay: Palm Bay Special Event Applications https://www.palmbayfl.gov/government/city-departments-a-to-e/city-manager/palm-bay-special-event-applications Used for: application and site plan, iMS portal, city property process, City Manager authority, co-sponsorship policy and deadline
  2. City of Palm Bay Service Directory: Special Event Applications https://www.palmbayfl.gov/Home/Components/ServiceDirectory/ServiceDirectory/62/25 Used for: Recreation department listing, phone and email
  3. Palm Bay Resolution 2025-30 (Fire Department fees), page 1 https://www.palmbayfl.gov/home/showpublisheddocument/28500/638989679246230000#page=1 Used for: adoption and effective date
  4. Palm Bay Resolution 2025-30, Exhibit B page 5: Permit Fees for Special Hazards (NFPA 1) https://www.palmbayfl.gov/home/showpublisheddocument/28500/638989679246230000#page=5 Used for: Exhibit B title and NFPA 1 Fire Code basis
  5. Palm Bay Resolution 2025-30, Exhibit B page 6 https://www.palmbayfl.gov/home/showpublisheddocument/28500/638989679246230000#page=6 Used for: carnivals and fairs permit fee
  6. Palm Bay Resolution 2025-30, Exhibit B page 7 https://www.palmbayfl.gov/home/showpublisheddocument/28500/638989679246230000#page=7 Used for: display fireworks and exhibits and trade shows permit fees
  7. Palm Bay Resolution 2025-30, Exhibit B page 11 https://www.palmbayfl.gov/home/showpublisheddocument/28500/638989679246230000#page=11 Used for: parade floats and places of assembly permit fees
  8. Palm Bay Resolution 2025-30, Exhibit B page 12 https://www.palmbayfl.gov/home/showpublisheddocument/28500/638989679246230000#page=12 Used for: special outdoor events and pyrotechnics before a proximate audience
  9. Palm Bay Resolution 2025-31 (Recreation fees), page 3 https://www.palmbayfl.gov/home/showpublisheddocument/28502/638989679257530000#page=3 Used for: special event facility rental damages and cleaning fee
  10. Palm Bay Resolution 2025-31 (Recreation fees), page 5 https://www.palmbayfl.gov/home/showpublisheddocument/28502/638989679257530000#page=5 Used for: Captain's House deposit and rates
  11. Palm Bay Resolution 2025-31 (Recreation fees), page 7 https://www.palmbayfl.gov/home/showpublisheddocument/28502/638989679257530000#page=7 Used for: Special Event Fee, special event application fee, greenspace rentals
  12. City of Palm Bay Recreation: Rentals https://www.palmbayfl.gov/government/city-departments-f-to-z/recreation/rentals Used for: pavilion rates, community center and Captain's House rentals, holiday blackouts
  13. City of Palm Bay Recreation: Events calendar https://www.palmbayfl.gov/government/city-departments-f-to-z/recreation/events Used for: fall 2026 city events and parade routes
  14. City of Palm Bay: Community Event Submission https://www.palmbayfl.gov/our-city/calendar/community-event-submission Used for: calendar listing form fields
Last updated: October 12, 2026

Continue exploring

Photo credits